Directed by
Mira Nair |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Ron Bass | ... | (written by) and |
Anna Hamilton Phelan | ... | (written by) |
Susan Butler | ... | (book) |
Mary S. Lovell | ... | (book) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Ron Bass | ... | executive producer |
Don Carmody | ... | co-producer |
Lydia Dean Pilcher | ... | producer |
Genevieve Hofmeyr | ... | line producer: South Africa |
Kevin Hyman | ... | producer |
Hilary Swank | ... | executive producer |
Ted Waitt | ... | producer |
Music by
Gabriel Yared |
Cinematography by
Stuart Dryburgh | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Allyson C. Johnson | ||
Lee Percy |
Casting By
Avy Kaufman |
Production Design by
Stephanie Carroll |
Art Direction by
Nigel Churcher |
Set Decoration by
Darlene Lewis | ||
Gordon Sim |
Costume Design by
Kasia Walicka Maimone | ... | (as Kasi Walicka Maimone) |
Makeup Department
Vivian Baker | ... | makeup artist: Ms. Swank |
Betty Belmore | ... | assistant makeup artist: Halifax |
Karola Dirnberger | ... | first assistant hair stylist |
Rick Findlater | ... | hair stylist: Mr. Gere |
Carla Fourie | ... | makeup assistant: South Africa |
Iantha Goldberg | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Natalie Hill | ... | hair stylist: : South Africa (as Natalie Hamer) |
Stephanie Ingram | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Barbi Jollota | ... | assistant hair stylist: Halifax |
Anne Morgan | ... | hair stylist: Ms. Swank |
Helen Mufford | ... | Makeup and hair |
Candice Ornstein | ... | assistant key makeup artist |
Jordan Samuel | ... | key makeup artist |
Sean Sansom | ... | prosthetic makeup artist |
Vincent Sullivan | ... | key hair stylist |
Victoria Wood | ... | wig maker: Hillary Swank |
Cliona Furey | ... | wigmaker (uncredited) |
Brian Hillard | ... | special makeup effects crew: Tinsley Transfers (uncredited) |
Jim Macdonald | ... | hair daily (uncredited) |
Yoichi Art Sakamoto | ... | prosthetic dental appliances: Hilary Swank (uncredited) |
Jordan Samuel | ... | makeup department head (uncredited) |
Production Management
Pierre Buys | ... | unit manager: South Africa |
Kelley Cribben | ... | post-production supervisor |
Lydia Dean Pilcher | ... | unit production manager: South Africa (as Lydia Pilcher) |
Margaret Harrison | ... | unit production manager: Halifax |
Shireen Hattingh | ... | production manager: South Africa |
Gregor Hutchison | ... | post-production supervisor |
Armand Leo | ... | unit production manager |
Robin M. Reelis | ... | production supervisor: second unit, Toronto |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Adam Bocknek | ... | third assistant director (as Adam 'Bucky' Bocknek) |
Jack Boem | ... | second assistant director |
Nicole Close | ... | third assistant director: Halifax |
Derek Filiatrault | ... | second assistant director: Halifax |
Walter Gasparovic | ... | first assistant director |
Catherine Gourdier | ... | assistant director: pre-production |
Jeff Muhsoldt | ... | third assistant director |
Patrick Murphy | ... | third assistant director |
Sandile Ntobele | ... | third assistant director: South Africa (as Sandile Ntobela) |
Martin Palmer | ... | first assistant director |
Martin Palmer | ... | first assistant director: South Africa |
Jonathan Petersen | ... | second second assistant director: South Africa |
Tom Quinn | ... | first assistant director: second unit, Toronto |
Spiro Razatos | ... | second unit director: Toronto |
Tim Singh | ... | second assistant director: second unit, Toronto |
Andile Sinqoto | ... | assistant director |
Patricia Wheeler | ... | key second assistant director: South Africa |
Marc Wolff | ... | second unit director: South Africa, aerial unit |
Art Department
Paul D. Austerberry | ... | visual consultant (as Paul Austerberry) |
Timothy Bailey | ... | carpenter: South Africa |
Rob Ballantyne | ... | storyboard artist (as Robert Ballantyne) |
Greg Baller | ... | carpenter: Halifax |
Akhona Bambeni | ... | scenic painter: South Africa |
John Bannister | ... | scenic artist |
Igsaan Baradien | ... | welder: South Africa |
Christopher Bass | ... | art director: Johannesburg, South Africa (as Chris Bass) |
Kenneth Berg | ... | assistant construction manager: South Africa (as Ken Berg) |
Kirsty Sue Bestbier | ... | painter: South Africa |
Trace Bisset | ... | set dresser: Johannesburg, South Africa |
Peter Boileau | ... | carpenter: aircraft, Halifax |
Jacques M. Bradette | ... | swing gang (as J. Bradette) |
Micheal Brennan | ... | standby dresser: South Africa (as Michael Brennan) |
Ann Bromley | ... | art director: Halifax |
Theresa Buckley | ... | props buyer |
Flavian Bulfon | ... | carpenter |
Jean-Pierre Charbonneau | ... | location head carpenter (as J.P. Charbonneau) |
Patricia Chard | ... | signwriter |
Tsakala Jesse Claveri | ... | props assistant: South Africa |
Greg Cleaver | ... | head carpenter: South Africa |
Warren Correia | ... | art department production assistant: South Africa |
Carly Davenport | ... | art department apprentice |
Zaan De Villiers | ... | set decorator: South Africa |
Chris Deeley | ... | swing gang |
Jeaniene Dekker | ... | scenic painter: South Africa (as Jeannine-Renche Dekker) |
Alan Deveau | ... | swing gang: Halifax |
Grant Dreyer | ... | construction buyer: South Africa |
Sunette Du Plessis | ... | lead set finisher: South Africa |
Karl du Preez | ... | set dresser: Transkei, South Africa |
Mark Dunphy | ... | carpenter: Halifax |
Joseph Durant | ... | welder: Halifax (as Joe Durant) |
Miroslaw Dziwik | ... | painter |
Silke Eckard | ... | assistant set dresser: South Africa |
Gord Elliston | ... | carpenter |
Luqmaan Etalla | ... | toolman: South Africa |
David Evans | ... | swing gang |
Jose Akhim Faustino | ... | painter: South Africa |
Joanne Filleti | ... | painter (as Joanne Filletti) |
Troy George Flanigan | ... | fabricator: South Africa (as Troy Flanigan) |
Alana Fourie | ... | scenic painter: South Africa |
Pierre Fourie | ... | scenic painter: South Africa |
David G. Fremlin | ... | first assistant art director (as David Fremlin) |
Hoosain Gamieldien | ... | stage hand: South Africa |
Christopher Geggie | ... | property master |
Gerald Geldenhuys | ... | carpenter: South Africa (as Gerhard Geldenhuys) |
Morgan Gentle | ... | swing gang: Halifax |
Bill Gerhart | ... | on set greens: Halifax |
Brendan Gibb | ... | carpenter: South Africa |
Brian Glaser | ... | assistant construction manager: South Africa |
Robert Grani | ... | lead set dresser: Halifax (as Rob Grani) |
Mornay Anthony Green | ... | carpenter: South Africa |
Paul Hannigan | ... | carpenter |
Bill Hardwick | ... | swing gang: Halifax |
Erefaan Haywood | ... | toolman: South Africa |
Jeff Helgason | ... | painter |
Jonathan Hely-Hutchinson | ... | art director: South Africa |
Jacqui Hemingway | ... | painter |
Suzanne Hodson | ... | swing gang |
Nathan Victor Honey | ... | head painter: South Africa |
Hubert Hsu | ... | second assistant art director |
Jon Hunter | ... | graphic designer |
Michael Hyde | ... | carpenter |
Henry Ilola | ... | carpenter |
Acghmat Ismail | ... | lead hand carpenter: South Africa (as Acgmat Ismail) |
Jeff Joudrey | ... | carpenter: aircraft, Halifax (as Jeff Jodrey) |
Wilfred Kok | ... | carpentry foreman: South Africa |
Amlindile Nkosiyabo Komani | ... | swing gang: South Africa |
Sanford Kong | ... | concept illustrator |
Nils Korupp | ... | lead hand carpenter |
Bheki Kumalo | ... | painter: South Africa (as Mbhekeni Kumalo) |
Elizabeth La Rocque | ... | carpenter |
Jacques Lamarre | ... | carpenter |
Matthew Lammerich | ... | scenic artist |
Salvatore Larizza | ... | carpenter |
Darlene Lewis | ... | assistant set decorator: Halifax |
Matt Likely | ... | second assistant art director: Halifax |
Sylvain Likivi | ... | swing gang: South Africa |
Christopher Llyod | ... | carpenter |
Chuck Loriot | ... | carpenter |
Bonnie Lubbe | ... | assistant set dresser: South Africa |
Raymond MacDonald | ... | swing gang: Halifax (as Ray MacDonald) |
Paul Macina | ... | carpenter |
John Mainwaring | ... | set dresser |
Mphumzi Heádman Manyisane | ... | swing gang: South Africa |
Arlo Markantonatos | ... | props buyer: South Africa |
Lisa Marra | ... | construction tracker |
Sandor Mate | ... | carpenter |
James Matthews | ... | key scenic: Halifax |
Kevin Mbama | ... | swing gang: South Africa |
Andrew Kilo Mbelwa | ... | carpenter: South Africa (as Andrew Mbelwa) |
Rob McCallum | ... | storyboard artist |
Richard McStay | ... | carpenter |
Michael Meade | ... | props buyer |
Steve Middlebrook | ... | set dresser |
Andy Mistelbacher | ... | painter |
Kelli Morehouse | ... | assistant property master: Halifax |
Aime Motomola | ... | props assistant: South Africa (as Aime Mutumona) |
Christopher Msaba | ... | scenic painter: South Africa |
Brian N. Murray | ... | carpenter |
Lawrence Nakana | ... | fabricator: South Africa (as Lawrence Nakani) |
Ian Nelmes | ... | key scenic artist |
Jonathan Ntountani | ... | swing gang: South Africa |
Hudson Nyathi | ... | carpenter: South Africa |
Khang-Elani Nzunga | ... | swing gang: South Africa |
Jim O'Donoghue | ... | head carpenter |
Joseph O'Kane | ... | paint head laborer |
Tom Olive | ... | leadman: South Africa |
Tabrodien 'Tas' Oliver | ... | carpenter: South Africa |
Andrew Orlando | ... | props master: South Africa |
Dan Owens | ... | swing gang |
H. Nancy Pak | ... | art department coordinator |
Michael Parkin | ... | labourer |
Tony Parkin | ... | head carpenter: aircraft |
Brian Patrick | ... | assistant property master |
Shawn Peckford | ... | second head painter |
Alain Pietersen | ... | welder: South Africa (as Alan Pietersen) |
John Porter | ... | head carpenter: Halifax |
Marlene Rain | ... | set dec buyer |
Bryan Rose | ... | painter |
Randy Ross | ... | head painter (as Randy S. Ross) |
Ken Samaroo | ... | on-set scenic (as Kenneth Samaroo) |
Damien Segee | ... | on-set greens |
Karl Shaw | ... | lead shop carpenter: Halifax |
Darlene Sheils | ... | third property assistant: Halifax |
Michael Sherwin | ... | lead model maker |
Robert Shipman | ... | on-set dresser |
John Sishuba | ... | scenic painter: South Africa |
Shaun Skelton | ... | greensman: South Africa |
Maeve Slemon | ... | art department coordinator: South Africa |
Keith Sly | ... | lead set dresser |
Wynand Smit | ... | standby props: South Africa |
Brendan Smithers | ... | construction manager: South Africa |
Heather Snider | ... | head painter: Halifax |
Derek Stephenson | ... | scenic artist |
Odetta Stoddard | ... | set dec buyer |
Ismail Tape | ... | construction runner: South Africa |
David Tellez | ... | metal shop labourer |
Phillip Tellez | ... | construction coordinator |
Alex Tellnow | ... | key metal fabricator |
Geniez-Armel Thibaut | ... | assistant set dresser: South Africa (as Armel Thibaut) |
Kirsten Tilley | ... | assistant set dresser: South Africa |
Blaine Twyne | ... | carpenter |
Wilna Van Der Colff | ... | construction runner: South Africa |
Bill Vance | ... | carpenter (as William Vance) |
Arnold Veinott | ... | carpenter: Halifax |
Melissa Visser | ... | set dresser: Nadini, South Africa |
Harold Webster | ... | leadman: Johannesburg, South Africa |
Brian Weir | ... | carpenter |
Aleksander Wewior | ... | carpenter |
David Wewior | ... | carpenter |
Hamish Whitecross | ... | carpenter: South Africa |
Lindy Wigle | ... | painter |
Walter Woloschuk | ... | key greensman |
Stephanie Yarymowich | ... | second key scenic |
Ming Yee | ... | carpenter |
Kimberley Zaharko | ... | first assistant art director |
Elizabeth Colomba | ... | visual consultant (uncredited) |
Lucie de Moyencourt | ... | props (uncredited) |
Lucille Doman | ... | graphic designer (uncredited) |
Kelly Groh | ... | scenic painter (uncredited) |
Kevin Lise | ... | property assistant (uncredited) |
Colin Paul | ... | set decoration buyer (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Michael Barry | ... | re-recording mixer |
Denis Bellingham | ... | boom operator |
David Boulton | ... | adr mixer |
Rachel Chancey | ... | foley supervisor |
Krissopher Chevannes | ... | sound re-recordist |
Ryan Collison | ... | foley mixer |
Dan Edelstein | ... | adr editor |
David Ellinwood | ... | additional dialogue editor (as Dave Ellinwood) |
Brian Gallagher | ... | adr recordist |
Heather Gross | ... | background sound editor |
Harry Higgins | ... | sound re-recordist |
Mike Howells | ... | adr recordist |
Bobby Johanson | ... | adr mixer |
Dan Korintus | ... | dialogue editor |
Drew Kunin | ... | sound mixer |
Tony Martinez | ... | adr editor |
Jason McFarling | ... | boom operator |
Igor Nikolic | ... | first assistant sound editor |
Dave Paterson | ... | re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor |
Jay Peck | ... | foley artist |
Mary Ellen Porto | ... | dialogue editor / group adr editor |
Will Ralston | ... | additional foley editor (as Jennifer Ralston) |
Bertrand Roets | ... | boom operator: South Africa |
Jeffrey Stern | ... | adr editor |
Dominick Tavella | ... | re-recording mixer |
Ayanda Tywaku | ... | cableman: South Africa |
Eric Vierhaus | ... | sound consultant: Dolby |
Damian Volpe | ... | sound effects editor |
Philip Young | ... | adr recordist |
Sean Paul Armstrong | ... | playback operator (uncredited) |
Ian Arrow | ... | sound recordist (uncredited) |
Courtney Bishop | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Michael Fowler | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Sebastien Lacheray | ... | dialogue editor (uncredited) |
Jeff Levy | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Michael Miller | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
John Soukup | ... | sound transfer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Jill Aslin | ... | special effects administrator |
Brendan Carmody | ... | special effects production assistant |
Aaron Dinsmore | ... | special effects first assistant |
Doug Hardy | ... | special effects coordinator: South Africa |
Darryl Hoskins | ... | model maker |
Tony Kenny | ... | special effects coordinator |
Mark Lawton | ... | special effects rigging key |
Ian Locke | ... | special effects shop key |
Roger Smith | ... | special effects first assistant |
Sophie Vertigan | ... | special effects on-set key |
Barry Watkins | ... | special effects first technician |
Innanen Mike | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
John Smith | ... | special effects assistant (uncredited) |
Lawerence Willet | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Mathieu Archambault | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. |
Mandy Au | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. |
Sarah Barber | ... | visual effects coordinator: Mr. X Inc. |
Barb Benoit | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. |
Dennis Berardi | ... | visual effects producer: Mr. X Inc. |
Sandeep Bhate | ... | visual effects |
Yashwant Bombe | ... | visual effects artist |
Mathew Borrett | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. (as Matthew Borrett) |
Mike Borrett | ... | visual effects production manager: Mr. X Inc. (as Michael Borrett) |
Wayne Brinton | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. |
Ayo Burgess | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. |
Wilson Cameron | ... | assistant visual effects producer |
Zac Campbell | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. (as Zacary Campbell) |
Dan Carnegie | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. |
Andy Chan | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. |
Hubert Chan | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. |
Ovidiu Cinazan | ... | sequence lead: Mr. X Inc. |
Tommaso Corona | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. |
Roberto D'Ippolito | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. (as Robert D'Ippolito) |
Chris De Souza | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. (as Chris de Sousa) |
Jeremy Dineen | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. |
Amélie Dubois | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. |
Mai-Ling Dydo | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. (as Mai-Ling Lee) |
Peter Dydo | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. |
Jason Edwardh | ... | sequence lead: Mr. X Inc. (as Jason Edwards) |
Marisa Fiechter | ... | production: Trollback + Company |
Jim Goodman | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. |
Jason Gougeon | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. |
Whitney Green | ... | production: Trollback + Company |
Leann Harvey | ... | visual effects coordinator: Mr. X Inc. |
Colleen Jenkinson | ... | visual effects coordinator: Mr. X Inc. |
Mike Kwan | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. |
Eric Lacroix | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. |
Isabelle Langlois | ... | digital effects producer: Mr. X Inc. |
Ethan Lee | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. |
Jackson Li | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. |
Chris MacKenzie | ... | digital opticals |
Mel Martin | ... | visual effects coordinator: Mr. X Inc. (as Melanie Martin) |
Ken McCuen | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. |
Sarah McMurdo | ... | supervising producer: Mr. X Inc. |
Sean Mills | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. |
Anna Minkkinen | ... | designer/animator: Trollback + Company |
Daniel Mizuguchi | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. |
Jaideep Mohan | ... | sequence lead: Mr. X Inc. |
Jesh Krishna Murthy | ... | visual effects: Anibrain (as Jesh Murthy) |
Hojin Park | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. |
Jim Price | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. |
Sebastien Proulx | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. |
Kevin Quatman | ... | sequence lead: Mr. X Inc. |
Matt Ralph | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. |
Dominic Remane | ... | sequence lead: Mr. X Inc. |
Paul Saint-Hilaire | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. (as Paul St.-Hilaire) |
Kenny Sales | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. |
Sachin Satpute | ... | visual effects artist |
Paul Schlacter | ... | designer/animator: Trollback + Company |
Matt Schofield | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. |
Jerry Seguin | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. / digital compositor |
Gavin Soares | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. |
Jim Su | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. |
Sebastien Veilleux | ... | digital compositor |
Stephen Wagner | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. |
Clement Yip | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. |
Kyle Yoneda | ... | digital artist: Mr. X Inc. |
Motassem Younes | ... | digital opticals |
Wojciech Zielinski | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Jennifer Zimmer | ... | second assistant director: VFX/Marine Unit |
Ioan Balcosi | ... | compositor (uncredited) |
Harshal Bhujbal | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Jeremy Boissinot | ... | matte painting td: Rodeo FX (uncredited) |
Branden Bratuhin | ... | visual effects editor (uncredited) |
Rodrigo Carrasco | ... | modeler: Gentle Giant Studios (uncredited) |
Tavia Charlton | ... | visual effects producer: Rocket Science VFX (uncredited) |
Molle DeBartolo | ... | digital intermediate qc (uncredited) |
Danny Duchesneau | ... | compositor (uncredited) / concept artist (uncredited) |
Mike Duffy | ... | flame artist: Mr X Inc. (uncredited) |
Nina Fallon | ... | digital effects producer: Rodeo FX (uncredited) |
David Fix | ... | senior systems administrator: Mr. X Inc (uncredited) |
Christina Garberson | ... | visual effects executive (uncredited) |
Tommy Gervais | ... | visual effects production assistant (uncredited) |
Parth Ghatge | ... | visual effects artist (uncredited) |
Matt Glover | ... | visual effects production assistant (uncredited) |
Robert Greb | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Roopesh Gujar | ... | visual effects production manager: Anibrain (uncredited) |
Pravin Hodage | ... | compositor (uncredited) |
Noel Hooper | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Bhushan Humbe | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Andras Ikladi | ... | visual effects (uncredited) |
Vikram Kale | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Sushil Kalyanshetti | ... | visual effects artist (uncredited) |
Megumi Kanazawa | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Dushyant Kashyap | ... | visual effects artist (uncredited) |
Ara Khanikian | ... | digital compositor: Rodeo FX (uncredited) |
Raphael Lacoste | ... | matte painter: Rodeo FX (uncredited) |
Haydn Masuda | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Claire McLachlan | ... | digital compositor: Mr. X Inc. (uncredited) |
Sébastien Moreau | ... | digital effects supervisor: Rodeo FX (uncredited) |
Benjamin Mossman | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Pete O'Connell | ... | visual effects artist (uncredited) |
Josiane O'Rourke | ... | digital effects coordinator: Rodeo FX (uncredited) |
Duncan Orthner | ... | motion control operator (uncredited) |
Rob Phillips | ... | visual effects production assistant (uncredited) |
Vincent Poitras | ... | digital compositor: RodeoFX (uncredited) |
Vishal Rustgi | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Madeleine Scott-Spencer | ... | modeler: Gentle Giant Studios (uncredited) |
Carolyn Shelby | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Safia Siad | ... | visual effects coordinator (uncredited) |
Ben Simons | ... | senior technical supervisor (uncredited) |
Frederic St-Arnaud | ... | digital matte painter (uncredited) / matte painter: Rodeo FX (uncredited) |
Ravindra Tamhankar | ... | matte painter (uncredited) |
Christa Tazzeo | ... | additional visual effects (uncredited) |
Abu Thahir | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Benoit Touchette | ... | operations manager: Rodeo FX (uncredited) |
Tom Turnbull | ... | visual effects supervisor: Rocket Science VFX (uncredited) |
Armando Velazquez | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Brianne Wells | ... | previs editor (uncredited) |
Iqbal Zafar | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Stunts
Ron Bell | ... | stunts |
Shane Cardwell | ... | stunts |
Stephen Gray | ... | stunt pilot: ND, aerial unit |
Hannu Halminen | ... | stunt pilot: ND, aerial unit |
Brian Jagersky | ... | stunts |
Jamie Jones | ... | stunts |
Vanessa King | ... | stunts |
Steve Lucescu | ... | stunt coordinator |
Christopher McGuire | ... | stunts (as Chris McGuire) |
Carol Pilon | ... | wing walker: aerial unit |
Michael Potter | ... | stunt pilot: ND, aerial unit |
Bryan Regan | ... | stunt pilot: ND, aerial unit |
Ashlee Steffens | ... | stunts |
John Stoneham Jr. | ... | stunts |
Bryan J. Thomas | ... | stunts (as Bryan Thomas) |
Jamie James Yungblut | ... | stunts (as Jamie Yungblut) |
Nick Alachiotis | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Brian Jagersky | ... | stunt rigger (uncredited) |
Jimmy Leeward | ... | stunt pilot (uncredited) |
Christopher McGuire | ... | stunt rigger (uncredited) |
Edward A. Queffelec | ... | stunt rigger (uncredited) |
John Smith | ... | co-stunt coordinator (uncredited) |
Jamie James Yungblut | ... | stunt rigger (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Brian Adams | ... | crane operator: giraffe: Halifax |
Keith Adams | ... | grip: Halifax |
David Allan | ... | electrician |
Neil Andrews | ... | assistant key rigging grip (as Mongo Andrews) |
Jens Bacher | ... | key grip: South Africa |
Dax Bailey | ... | electrician: South Africa |
Judas Banda | ... | grip assistant: South Africa |
Wynand Basson | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera, South Africa |
Paul Begin | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera, Halifax |
Lori Ann Bellefontaine | ... | generator operator: base camp: Halifax |
Gilles Boisacq | ... | lighting technician |
Sam Bojin | ... | best boy electric: second unit, Toronto |
Vincent Borg | ... | electrician (as Vince Borg) |
Louis Boudreau | ... | electrician: Halifax |
Sean Bourdeau | ... | best boy grip / key grip: second unit, Toronto |
Corey Bulger | ... | grip: Halifax |
Brian Cassar | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera |
Robyn Clarke | ... | loader |
Robert Cochrane | ... | dolly grip (as Robert J. Cochrane) |
Gilles Corbeil | ... | additional camera operator |
François Daignault | ... | camera operator: "a" camera |
Rafeeq Dames | ... | generator operator: Capetown, South Africa |
Tim Davis | ... | video assist operator |
Danie du Toit | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera, South Africa, second unit |
Roy Elliston | ... | key rigging grip |
Richard Emerson | ... | key grip (as Rico Emerson) |
Anthony English | ... | video assist operator: South Africa |
Bryan Forde | ... | gaffer: second unit, Toronto |
Elroy Gabriel | ... | electrician: South Africa |
Gerald Gillis | ... | electrician: Halifax |
Miles Goodall | ... | director of photography: second unit, South Africa |
Glen Goodchild | ... | grip |
Wayne Goodchild | ... | dolly grip: second unit, Toronto |
Jacques Haitkin | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Michael L. Hall | ... | best boy electric |
John Harper | ... | first assistant camera: second unit, Toronto |
Justin Hawkins | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera / second assistant camera: "b" camera, South Africa |
Bill Heath | ... | additional director of photography: second unit, Toronto |
Perry Hoffman | ... | camera operator: Halifax (as Perry Hoffmann) |
Chris Howard | ... | gaffer (as Christopher Howard) |
John Irwin | ... | generator operator |
Alan G. Kelly | ... | camera trainee (as Alan Kelly) |
Marek Krawczyk | ... | rigging best boy |
Martin Lake | ... | best boy grip: second unit, Toronto |
Rick Leger | ... | techno crane operator: Halifax |
Desiree Lidon | ... | electrician |
Andrew Maccallum | ... | best boy gaffer: South Africa (as Andrew MacCallum) |
Forbes MacDonald | ... | camera operator: "b" camera, Halifax |
Ron MacNeil | ... | key grip: VFX/Marine Unit |
Andile Madonci | ... | electrician: South Africa |
Ari Magder | ... | second assistant camera: second unit, Toronto |
Alex Magwelane | ... | grip assistant: South Africa (as Alex Maqwelane) |
Regardt Maritz | ... | loader: South Africa |
John Marzano | ... | aerial director of photography |
Wellington Mchunu | ... | electrician: South Africa |
Ted McInnes | ... | second assistant camera: VFX/Marine Unit |
Christian Milligan | ... | camera trainee: Halifax |
Gary Mitchell | ... | generator operator: Halifax |
Regan Mitchell | ... | rigging key grip: South Africa |
Paul Mitcheltree | ... | first assistant camera: VFX/Marine Unit |
Albert Mogoro | ... | generator operator: Johannesburg, South Africa (as Albert Magoro) |
Kpatrick Nditha | ... | rigging assistant: South Africa |
Martin Nyathi | ... | grip assistant: South Africa |
Travers Randall | ... | spark |
Nick Rankin | ... | gaffer: South Africa |
Christopher Raucamp | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
David Reilly IV | ... | electrician: Halifax (as Dave Reilly McGee) |
Keith Saayman | ... | remote head technician: South Africa |
Ross Sangster | ... | grip: Halifax |
Ronald Schlueter | ... | video assist: second unit, Toronto |
Lazarus Seoposenwe | ... | grip assistant: South Africa |
Tracy Shaw | ... | rigging grip |
Mike Snider | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera, Halifax |
Shawn Snip | ... | electrician: Halifax |
Darren Spriet | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera |
Stephen Spurrell | ... | rigging gaffer (as Steve Spurrell) |
Robert Turner | ... | grip: Halifax |
Aaron Van As | ... | best boy: South Africa |
Robert Vigus | ... | grip |
John Vrakking | ... | rigging grip |
Scott Wells | ... | remote head technician: Halifax |
Glyn Williams | ... | first assistant camera: aerial unit (as J. Glyn Williams) |
Marko Willis | ... | grip |
Ken Woroner | ... | still photographer |
Adrian Boerlage | ... | clapper loader (uncredited) |
Brendan Carmody | ... | on-set videographer (uncredited) |
Adam Craig | ... | camera crew: visual effects marine unit (uncredited) |
Bill Hong | ... | camera car operator (uncredited) |
Kyle Kurbegovich | ... | additional red camera technician (uncredited) / second unit: digital image technician (uncredited) |
Jordan Schella | ... | daily lighting technican (uncredited) |
James R. Scott | ... | lighting technician (uncredited) |
Will Semple | ... | daily electrician (uncredited) |
Sven Vosloo | ... | additional cinematography: second unit (uncredited) / camera operator (uncredited) |
Marc Wolff | ... | camera pilot (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Robin D. Cook | ... | casting: Toronto |
Lois Drabkin | ... | casting associate |
Ana Feyder | ... | casting: Capetown, South Africa |
Zameret Kleiman | ... | background casting |
Sheila Lane | ... | casting: Halifax |
Christa Schamberger | ... | casting: Johannesburg, South Africa |
Noémi Westergard | ... | extras casting: Halifax (as Noemi Westergard) |
Leeba Zakharov | ... | casting: US |
Jason Fischman | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Nicky Atson | ... | costume breakdown |
Denise Barrett | ... | background coordinator: Halifax |
Sylvie Bonniere | ... | seamstress |
Ciara Brennan | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Bethana Briffett | ... | background wardrobe dresser: Halifax |
Cori Burchell | ... | assistant costume designer |
Sabrina Calley | ... | dresser: Ms. Swank |
Gillian Castle | ... | pattern maker: South Africa |
Kim Child | ... | costume supervisor |
Patricia Hanley Cumming | ... | set costume supervisor: second unit, Toronto (as Pat Hanley-Cumming) |
Maureen Curtin | ... | main truck supervisor |
Isabel De Biasio | ... | set supervisor |
Carlos Dumont | ... | standby wardrobe: South Africa (as Carlos Du Mont) |
Sian Edgson | ... | wardrobe assistant: South Africa |
Linda Elliot | ... | background wardrobe dresser: Halifax (as Linda Elliott) |
Tania Etienne | ... | seamstress |
Nadia Fouche | ... | wardrobe assistant: South Africa |
Susana Gilboe | ... | wardrobe consultant |
Gerri Gillan | ... | breakdown/dyeing artist |
Brenda Gilles | ... | background set supervisor |
Jeanne Joubert | ... | wardrobe assistant: South Africa |
Ayesha Khatieb | ... | wardrobe supervisor: South Africa |
Jeanie Kimber | ... | background wardrobe dresser: Halifax |
Brevan Kleinveldt | ... | assistant standby: South Africa |
Danielle Knox | ... | assistant costume designer: South Africa |
Richard Krogh | ... | assistant background coordinator |
Amanda Leffule | ... | seamstress: South Africa |
Loreen Lightfoot | ... | cutter |
Lynne MacKay | ... | background wardrobe dresser: Halifax |
Abigail Metcalfe | ... | wardrobe assistant: South Africa |
Terence Norman | ... | costume assistant |
Josephine Pegram | ... | seamstress: South Africa |
Victoria Rockwell | ... | background wardrobe dresser: Halifax |
Sara Schilt | ... | costume buyer |
Andre Schulz | ... | dresser: Richard Gere |
Madeleine Stewart | ... | background coordinator |
Quita Alfred | ... | costume assistant: BG costume fitter (uncredited) |
Katherine Dover | ... | costumer (uncredited) |
Ritta Koleva | ... | cutter (uncredited) |
Richard Panaino | ... | Dresser: Mr Gere (uncredited) |
Jennifer L. Soulages | ... | costumer (uncredited) |
Robyn Williams | ... | costumer (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Marcus Alexander | ... | digital intermediate manager |
Barry Alexander Brown | ... | editing consultant |
Joe Gawler | ... | digital film colorist |
Adam Geiger | ... | first assistant picture editor |
Sue Len Quon | ... | first assistant picture editor: Toronto |
Caitlin McFarland | ... | post-production assistant |
Beth Moran | ... | first assistant picture editor |
Cathy Rait | ... | lab color timer: Toronto |
Jacob Robinson | ... | digital intermediate editor |
Lorraine Samuel | ... | post-production coordinator |
Jonathan Sanden | ... | digital intermediate editor |
Darrell R. Smith | ... | digital intermediate coordinator |
David A. Smith | ... | first assistant picture editor |
Chris Blacklock | ... | telecine assistant (uncredited) |
Tom Mayclim | ... | digital intermediate scanner and recorder (uncredited) |
Cam McLauchlin | ... | assistant editor: avid dailies (uncredited) |
John Potter | ... | video mastering (uncredited) |
Location Management
Drazen Baric | ... | assistant location manager |
Peter Currey | ... | location manager: South Africa |
Phil Hatcher | ... | assistant location manager: Halifax |
Alex Makrygiannis | ... | assistant location manager |
Jonathan Matthews | ... | location manager |
Joseph McKibbon | ... | location assistant: Halifax (as Joe McKibbon) |
Luis Mendoza | ... | assistant location manager (as Luis M. Mendoza) |
Kati Moore | ... | location assistant |
John Rakich | ... | assistant location manager |
Tracey Savein | ... | location scout |
Chris Shaw | ... | location manager: second unit, Toronto |
Gary Swim | ... | location manager: Halifax |
Ryan Vessey | ... | location assistant: Halifax |
Shane Virgin | ... | location assistant: South Africa |
Igor Zambeli | ... | location assistant |
Deon Du Preez | ... | location scout (uncredited) |
Paul Franklin | ... | location scout (uncredited) |
Ben Schneider | ... | locations scout (uncredited) |
Johan Van der Walt | ... | location scout (uncredited) |
Music Department
Nancy Allen | ... | music editor |
Jeff Atmajian | ... | conductor: orchestra / orchestrator |
Becky Bentham | ... | score coordinator |
Thomas Bowes | ... | orchestra leader |
Nicholas Bucknall | ... | musician: clarinet |
Peter Cobbin | ... | music mixer / music recordist |
Linda Cohen | ... | music supervisor |
Jennifer L. Dunnington | ... | temp music editor (as Jennifer Dunnington) |
Mick Gormaley | ... | assistant music editor |
Jan Hendrickse | ... | musician: arghoul |
Lewis Jones | ... | assistant music engineer |
Lewis Morison | ... | score programmer |
Dan Newell | ... | musician: trumpet |
Patrick Phillips | ... | assistant music engineer |
Nic Ratner | ... | music editor |
Patrick Russ | ... | additional orchestrator |
David Slonaker | ... | additional orchestrator |
Ashwin Srinivasan | ... | musician: Indian flute |
Kirsty Whalley | ... | score producer |
Lucy Whalley | ... | assistant orchestra contractor |
Gabriel Yared | ... | musician: piano / orchestrator / score producer |
Warren Zielinski | ... | musician: violin |
Mark Berrow | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Rachel Bolt | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Keith Brion | ... | conductor: "Hands Across the Sea" (uncredited) |
Thomas Cavanaugh | ... | music business & legal affairs (uncredited) |
Mark Cousins | ... | composer: "Piano Cocktail" (uncredited) |
Stephen Edwards | ... | composer: "Clarinet Bandleader" (uncredited) |
John Howlett | ... | composer: "Leicester Square Looks Round" (uncredited) |
Skaila Kanga | ... | musician: harp (uncredited) |
Steve Mair | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Eugene Ruffolo | ... | performers: "Tulsa Oklahoma" (uncredited) |
Adam Saunders | ... | composer: "Piano Cocktail" (uncredited) |
Allen Walley | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Kirsty Whalley | ... | score programmer (uncredited) |
Bruce White | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Nadia Guglieri | ... | script supervisor: second unit, Toronto |
Susan Marucci | ... | script supervisor |
Christine McKeever | ... | script consultant |
Transportation Department
James Beaudrow | ... | unit man 2 (as Jim Beaudrow) |
Colin Breedt | ... | action vehicle coordinator: South Africa |
Rob Davis | ... | transportation captain (as Robert Davis) |
Rodney Dominey | ... | transportation captain: Halifax |
Laurie Dunn | ... | transportation manager: South Africa |
Des Erasmus | ... | action vehicle coordinator: South Africa |
Emily Halfon | ... | transportation secretary |
Mark Hardy | ... | transportation coordinator: South Africa |
John Hiltz | ... | picture car wrangler |
Dana Howes | ... | transportation coordinator |
Wayne Ireland | ... | transportation co-captain |
Bill Jackson | ... | unit man 1 |
Simphiwe Jodwana | ... | transportation captain: South Africa |
Paul Marshall | ... | transport captain: second unit, Toronto |
Robert Milicevic | ... | transportation security |
John Ozolins | ... | picture car captain |
Reg Reynolds | ... | honeywagon operator (as Reginald Reynolds) |
Doug Smith | ... | unit driver |
Emmanuel 'Manny' Taylor | ... | transportation coordinator: Halifax (as Manny Taylor) |
Dave Wilson | ... | picture car wrangler (as David R. Wilson) |
Aleck Duncan | ... | principal cast driver: Ewan McGregor (uncredited) |
Rohan Singh | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Gerry Alfonso | ... | first assistant payroll accountant |
Robyn Aronstam | ... | script supervisor: South Africa |
Lisa Barry | ... | server: Action Catering |
Shauna Barry | ... | server: Action Catering |
Karen Bernstein | ... | researcher: archive footage |
Nicole Blakely | ... | legal counsel: Avalon Capital Group |
Ami Boghani | ... | executive: Mirabai Films |
Jean-Claude Boketsu | ... | accounts payable accountant: South Africa (as Jean Claude Boketsu) |
Jim Breithaupt | ... | production accountant |
Billi Bruins | ... | production accountant: South Africa (as Bill Bruins) |
Mia Bruno | ... | assistant: Mr. Hyman, New York |
Matthew Budman | ... | office production assistant (as Matt Budman) |
Antoine Chabbert | ... | pilot in command: aerial unit, South Africa |
Bernard Chabbert | ... | pilot: Electra, aerial unit, South Africa |
Janet Chandler | ... | first assistant payroll accountant |
Kate Clark | ... | second assistant accountant |
Arnold Harvey Cleveland | ... | pilot: Morane, aerial unit |
Adam Craig | ... | marine crew: VFX, Marine Unit |
Marisa Dean | ... | assistant coordinator: South Africa |
Terri Dean | ... | key craft service |
Nicole Dipietro | ... | assistant: M. Wolff, aerial unit |
Fatima Driver | ... | accounts assistant: South Africa |
Mandisa Duna | ... | production assistant: South Africa |
Larry Ernewein | ... | aerobatic pilot: aerial unit |
Joe Everett | ... | unit publicist |
Robert Faix | ... | pilot in command: aerial unit, South Africa |
Walter Flower Jr. | ... | assistant marine coordinator: VFX/marine unit (as Walter Flower) |
William Flower | ... | marine coordinator: vfx/marine unit (as Capt. Bill Flower) |
Lucia Foster Found | ... | operations coordinator: aerial unit, South Africa |
Maxime Fournier | ... | pilot: Cessna, aerial unit, Halifax |
Jennifer Zolten Freed | ... | post-production accountant: Trevanna Post, Inc. (as Jennifer Freed) |
Nikki Geater | ... | production secretary: South Africa |
Ross Gillard | ... | assistant: Ms. Carroll |
Melissa Girotti | ... | production coordinator |
Cathy Grant | ... | production coordinator: Halifax |
Rebecca Gray | ... | first assistant accountant |
Joanne Hagen | ... | script supervisor: VFX/Marine Unit |
Cam Harrod | ... | aerial coordinator: aerial unit |
John Herbert | ... | pilot: Beech, aerial unit, South Africa |
Greg Herrick | ... | provider: Ford Tri-Motor, aerial unit |
Alan Hollett | ... | craft assistant: Halifax (as Allan Hollett) |
Aaron Horton | ... | travel coordinator |
Sam Hutchison | ... | office production assistant |
Joe Iacono | ... | auditor |
David Jacobs | ... | instructor: Iyengar Yoga, South Africa |
Sarah Jene | ... | assistant: Mr. Carmody (as Sarah Jené) |
Tomasz Kasperski | ... | co-pilot: aerial unit, South Africa |
Karen Klose | ... | assistant: Mr. Gere |
Daniel Koblet | ... | maintenance engineer: aerial unit, South Africa |
Tim L'Esperance | ... | helicopter pilot: Halifax |
Ted Lao | ... | office production assistant |
Chris Lategan | ... | assistant: S. Carroll, South Africa |
Courtney Lee-Mitchell | ... | executive: Cine Mosaic |
Jimmy Leeward | ... | pilot: tri-motor, aerial unit (as James Leeward) |
Stanley Lilavois | ... | key craft service |
Harry 'Hy' Lindsay | ... | accounting clerk: Halifax (as Harry {Hy} Lindsay) |
John Logigian | ... | legal services: Law Offices of Donna Bascom |
Elgen Long | ... | story consultant |
Sipho Luthuli | ... | unit trainee: South Africa |
Eva MacGregor | ... | first assistant accountant: Halifax |
Richard Martini | ... | curator: digital media |
Hlumela Matika | ... | assistant: Ms. Nair, South Africa |
Lynne Matthysen | ... | caterer: Capetown & Transkei, South Africa (as Lynn Matthysen) |
Jay Mcclure III | ... | co-pilot: Electra, aerial unit |
Kyla McFeat | ... | accounting clerk |
Jurgen Meusel | ... | instructor: Iyengar Yoga, South Africa |
Robert Milicevic | ... | cast security / security: Richard Gere |
Liz Modena | ... | post-production accountant: Trevanna Post, Inc. |
Paul Molnar | ... | aerial safety: aerial unit |
Tim Monich | ... | dialogue coach |
Conrad Mostert | ... | key set production assistant: South Africa |
Simeon Mouton | ... | base camp messenger: South Africa |
Sarah Muhoho | ... | trainee continuity assistant: South Africa |
Jay Muise | ... | marine crew: VFX/Marine Unit |
J.P. O'Donnell | ... | key craft service (as JP O'Donnell) |
Cailin O'Neil | ... | assistant production coordinator: Halifax |
James Obowa | ... | co-pilot: tri-motor, aerial unit / mechanic: tri-motor, aerial unit |
Jillian Ordowich | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Jeff Pace | ... | chief financial officer: Avalon Capital Group |
Stacia Peters | ... | assistant: Mr. Hyman, Toronto |
Valerie Phillips | ... | second assistant accountant |
Rodger Pike | ... | craft service: Halifax |
Diane Pitblado | ... | dialogue coach |
Eric Andrew Presten | ... | pilot: Bleriot, aerial unit |
Stan Ray | ... | controller: Avalon Capital Group |
Simon Rhodes | ... | assistant coordinator: South Africa |
Lindsay Rosen | ... | caterer: Johannesburg, South Africa |
Dave Russell | ... | manager: Avalon Capital Group |
Ismael Samuels | ... | logistics manager: South Africa (as Ismail Samuels) |
John Sayer | ... | aerial consultant: aerial unit, South Africa |
Angela Schutte | ... | petty cash: South Africa |
Sarah Schutte | ... | payroll: South Africa |
Andrew Shand | ... | extras coordinator: South Africa |
Priyanka Sharma | ... | assistant: Ms. Nair |
Joseph R. Sheppard | ... | pilot: Electra, aerial unit |
Andile Sinqoto | ... | set production assistant: South Africa |
Kati Sklut | ... | assistant: Ms. Dean Pilcher |
Elzaan Smith | ... | coordinator: South Africa |
Dorian Steele | ... | marine crew: VFX/Marine Unit |
Andy Stephens | ... | head of operations: aerial unit, South Africa |
Nicholas Taylor | ... | office production assistant: Halifax |
Candace Tempelmeyer | ... | second assistant accountant (as Candace Kunderman) |
Cameon Thackwell | ... | unit assistant: South Africa |
Darren Thompson | ... | senior production assistant: South Africa |
Scott Thorne | ... | office production assistant: Halifax |
Elaine Thurston | ... | production accountant |
Dave Tommasini | ... | helicopter pilot: aerial unit (as David Tommasini) |
Jakob Trollback | ... | executive: Trollback |
Gert Uys | ... | helicopter pilot: aerial unit, South Africa |
Shannon Walker Cohen | ... | assistant: Ms. Swank (as Shannon R. Walker) |
Anna Walton | ... | production coordinator: South Africa |
Tim Webber | ... | craft assistant: Halifax |
Abrian Witbooi | ... | on-set unit assistant: South Africa |
Joe Wright | ... | executive: Trollback |
Farrah Yip | ... | office production assistant |
Liz Bischof | ... | paper props fabrication (uncredited) |
Ken Dhaliwal | ... | production legal (uncredited) |
Jessica Drake | ... | dialect coach: pre-production (uncredited) |
William Flower | ... | animal wrangler coordinator (uncredited) |
Duck Grossberg | ... | data wrangler (uncredited) |
Roger Grunwald | ... | adr voice (uncredited) |
Steve Holt | ... | on-set medic (uncredited) |
Grant Kilian | ... | production assistant: pre-production (uncredited) |
Dahla MacKenna | ... | educational supervisor (uncredited) |
Karly Meola | ... | assistant: v. madsen (uncredited) |
Pete Nilson | ... | on-set caterer (uncredited) |
Simon O'Connell | ... | aviation liason (uncredited) |
Trisha Pasricha | ... | production staff (uncredited) |
Brendan Plane | ... | set medic: Capetown (uncredited) |
Jefferson Richard | ... | production consultant (uncredited) |
Peter Pamela Rose | ... | adr loop group (uncredited) |
Sat Sidhu | ... | on-set tutor (uncredited) |
Alan Sutton | ... | fire protection and safety (uncredited) |
Bill Timoney | ... | adr voice group (uncredited) |
Al Vrkljan | ... | armorer (uncredited) |
Marc Wolff | ... | aerial coordinator (uncredited) |
Thanks
Chris Howard | ... | dedicatee: for, our beloved gaffer, 1950-2009 |
Patrick Marber | ... | special thanks |
Carl Sandburg | ... | acknowledgement: excerpt from 'Fog' from Chicago Poems, 1916 by |
Sooni Taraporevala | ... | special thanks |