Directed by
Yasuichirô Yamamoto |
Writing Credits
Gôshô Aoyama | ... | (manga) |
Kazunari Kouchi | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order)
Produced by
Hiroyuki Aoki | ... | producer: ending video |
Mitomu Asai | ... | associate producer |
Keiichi Ishiyama | ... | animation producer |
Shûichi Kitada | ... | assistant producer (as Shuichi Kitada) |
Michihiko Suwa | ... | planner / producer |
Masahito Yoshioka | ... | producer |
Music by
Katsuo Ôno |
Cinematography by
Takashi Nomura |
Editing by
Terumitsu Okada |
Art Direction by
Yukihiro Shibutani |
Production Management
Tatsuya Muraishi | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Takeshi Hayashi | ... | assistant director: ending video |
Rion Kujô | ... | unit director |
Keiko Namba | ... | unit director (as Keiko Oyamada) |
Kazuhiro Soeta | ... | unit director |
Shôji Takizawa | ... | director: ending video |
Yasuichirô Yamamoto | ... | unit director |
Art Department
Takayoshi Fukushima | ... | assistant art director |
Hajime Kamegaki | ... | additional storyboards |
Rie Katô | ... | color key (as Rie Katoh) |
Masaharu Okuwaki | ... | additional storyboards (as Masaki Ôzora) |
Yasuichirô Yamamoto | ... | storyboard artist |
Junko Yamanaka | ... | design works |
Yûichirô Yano | ... | additional storyboards |
Sound Department
Tsutomu Kawahigashi | ... | dolby film consultant: Continental Far East |
Mikio Mori | ... | dolby film consultant: Continental Far East |
Takaaki Uchiyama | ... | assistant sound mixer |
Keiko Urakami | ... | assistant sound director |
Yasuo Urakami | ... | sound director (as Yasuo Uragami) |
Hisashi Yamamoto | ... | sound mixer |
Aki Yokoyama | ... | sound effects: Sound Effects, Inc. |
Masakazu Yokoyama | ... | sound effects: Sound Effects, Inc. |
Special Effects by
Yoshimi Hayashi | ... | special effects |
Visual Effects by
Ken'ya Amaku | ... | 3d cg designer: ending video |
Takayuki Honma | ... | 3d cgi: Studio A-CAT |
Yukihiko Ichikawa | ... | digital composite: Telecom Animation Film |
Atsuko Itô | ... | digital composite: TMS Photo T.D.F |
Tomoko Iwasawa | ... | 3d cgi: Studio A-CAT |
Yûko Kamahara | ... | digital composite: TMS Photo T.D.F (as Yuko Kamahara) |
Hiroshi Kanai | ... | digital composite: TMS Photo T.D.F |
Ken'ichi Kobayashi | ... | digital composite: TMS Photo T.D.F (as Kenichi Kobayashi) |
Manabu Kobayashi | ... | digital composite: TMS Photo T.D.F |
Shin'ichi Komeya | ... | digital composite: TMS Photo T.D.F |
Yûko Kuroki | ... | 3d cgi: Studio A-CAT |
Naho Mitsuishi | ... | digital composite: Telecom Animation Film |
Junko Miyakawa | ... | digital composite: Telecom Animation Film |
Aiko Miyazaki | ... | digital composite: Telecom Animation Film |
Ryôta Morikawa | ... | digital composite: TMS Photo T.D.F |
Akinori Nakakohara | ... | digital composite: TMS Photo T.D.F |
Chô Nemoto | ... | digital composite: TMS Photo T.D.F |
Hitoshi Nishiyama | ... | cg animation: main title / digital composite: TMS Photo T.D.F |
Tatsuo Noguchi | ... | digital composite: TMS Photo T.D.F |
Takahisa Ogawa | ... | digital composite: TMS Photo T.D.F |
Aya Oshimi | ... | digital composite: TMS Photo T.D.F |
Sébastien Pons | ... | 3d designer: Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production 3D Studio |
Jun'ichi Saitô | ... | 3d cgi: Studio A-CAT |
Ken'ichirô Sakuno | ... | 3d cgi: Studio A-CAT |
Akemi Sasaki | ... | digital composite: TMS Photo T.D.F |
Yasuharu Sawami | ... | digital composite: TMS Photo T.D.F |
Hitoshi Shirao | ... | digital composite: TMS Photo T.D.F |
Masami Sueoka | ... | 3d cgi: Studio A-CAT |
Keisuke Takahashi | ... | 3d cgi: Studio A-CAT |
Yûki Takahashi | ... | digital composite: TMS Photo T.D.F |
Yûsuke Takebana | ... | digital composite: TMS Photo T.D.F |
Noriko Tamura | ... | 3d cgi: Studio A-CAT |
Kazunori Yahata | ... | 3d cgi: Studio A-CAT |
Saburô Yamamoto | ... | digital composite: TMS Photo T.D.F |
Camera and Electrical Department
Hironobu Hirabayashi | ... | cameraman: ending video |
Aki Nakamura | ... | assistant cameraman: ending video |
Nobuyuki Shida | ... | aerial photography: Excel Air Service |
Animation Department
Wataru Abe | ... | key animator |
Yuka Abe | ... | digital painter: Wish |
Yôsuke Amamoto | ... | digital painter: Wish |
Jeung Mi An | ... | secondary key animator: GK Entertainment |
Kiyotoshi Aoi | ... | key animator |
Gôshô Aoyama | ... | key animator (as Gosho Aoyama) |
Kazuhiro Arai | ... | background artist: Studio Homare |
Daisuke Chiba | ... | inbetween artist: Telecom Animation Film |
Yôko Chiba | ... | digital painter: Wish (as Yoko Chiba) |
Jeung Hwa Cho | ... | secondary key animator: GK Entertainment |
Yang Pyung Chung | ... | background artist: Studio Forest |
Daiki Egusa | ... | digital painter: Wish |
Yumi Enozawa | ... | inbetween artist |
Maki Fujioka | ... | key animator |
Yumi Fujiwara | ... | digital painter: Wish |
Chiho Fukatani | ... | background artist: Studio Forest |
Yûko Fukuda | ... | digital painter: Brain's Base (as Yuko Fukuda) |
Tomoko Fukunaga | ... | key animator |
Takayoshi Fukushima | ... | background artist: Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production |
Masaki Furukawa | ... | key animator |
Chiaki Furuzumi | ... | key animator |
In Young Gwak | ... | secondary key animator: GK Entertainment |
Hiroshi Gôroku | ... | background artist: Ogura Kôbô |
Junko Hakamada | ... | digital painter: Wish |
Hiroyuki Hama | ... | inbetween artist: Studio Boomerang |
Akiko Hamanaka | ... | background artist: Ogura Kôbô |
Yuri Hamatani | ... | background artist: Studio Homare |
Seung Hee Han | ... | secondary key animator: GK Entertainment |
Seung Jin Han | ... | secondary key animator: GK Entertainment |
Hiroyuki Hasegawa | ... | background artist: Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production |
Mie Hasegawa | ... | digital painter: Wish |
Yoshitsugu Hatano | ... | key animator |
Jun'ichi Hayakawa | ... | key animator (as Junichi Hayakawa) |
Akemi Higashi | ... | background artist: Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production |
Kaoruko Hirata | ... | inbetween artist: Telecom Animation Film |
Saeko Hisajima | ... | digital painter: Wish |
Hiroyuki Horiuchi | ... | animation director / key animator |
Kaori Hoshiba | ... | background artist: Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production |
Mi Jeung Hwang | ... | secondary key animator: GK Entertainment |
Nozomu Ichijô | ... | inbetween artist: Wish |
Natsuko Iimori | ... | key animator: Telecom Animation Film |
Ayu Imoto | ... | key animator |
Izumi Inoue | ... | digital painter: Wish |
Masahiko Inuzuka | ... | inbetween checker |
Keiko Ishihara | ... | key animator |
Tatsuo Ishii | ... | background artist: Studio Homare |
Naoki Ishikawa | ... | cel checker |
Tomoko Isobe | ... | color designer/cel checker |
Megumi Itoi | ... | inbetween artist: Telecom Animation Film |
Akemi Itô | ... | background artist: Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production (as Akemi Ito) |
Atsuko Itô | ... | cel checker |
Maki Itô | ... | inbetween artist: Studio Boomerang |
Yoshiki Itô | ... | cel checker |
Satoshi Iyoki | ... | inbetween artist: Telecom Animation Film (as Satoshi Ikôki) |
Takaaki Izumi | ... | digital painter: Wish |
Jae Bong Jang | ... | inbetween artist: Wish |
Emi Kadono | ... | color designer/cel checker |
Tomoyuki Kanno | ... | key animator |
Akira Kano | ... | key animator |
Rie Katô | ... | color designer/cel checker (as Rie Katoh) |
Takashi Kawaguchi | ... | key animator |
Mariko Kawai | ... | digital painter: Brain's Base |
Akio Kawamura | ... | key animator |
Jeong Yeon Kim | ... | background artist: Studio Forest |
Wol Soon Kim | ... | animation production assistant: GK Entertainment (as Jun Kingetsu) |
Jun Kimura | ... | background artist: Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production |
Shôhei Kinoshita | ... | digital painter: Wish |
Takayuki Kitagawa | ... | key animator: Telecom Animation Film |
Tomoyuki Kitamura | ... | key animator |
Yukiko Kitamura | ... | background artist: Studio Forest |
Kôsuke Kobashi | ... | inbetween artist: Wish |
Tomomi Kobayashi | ... | background artist: Studio Forest |
Tomoyo Kobayashi | ... | digital painter: Telecom Animation Film |
Marie Koga | ... | digital painter: Wish |
Satoru Kosaka | ... | key animator |
Natsuyo Kotani | ... | inbetween artist: Wish |
Sayaka Kubo | ... | digital painter: Telecom Animation Film |
Reika Kuchii | ... | inbetween artist: Studio MAT |
Rion Kujô | ... | key animator |
Maya Kusumoto | ... | digital painter: Wish |
Eun Young Lee | ... | secondary key animator: GK Entertainment |
Hung Soo Lee | ... | secondary key animator: GK Entertainment |
Hyen Dae Lee | ... | secondary key animator: GK Entertainment |
Jea Min Lee | ... | secondary key animator: GK Entertainment |
Sang Min Lee | ... | secondary key animator: GK Entertainment |
Chisa Maeda | ... | digital painter: Wish |
Nami Maniwa | ... | background artist: Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production |
Kanako Maru | ... | key animator |
Osamu Maruyama | ... | inbetween artist: Wish |
Saori Matsumoto | ... | inbetween artist: Telecom Animation Film |
Sumiko Matsumoto | ... | key animator |
Wakana Matsushita | ... | background artist: Ogura Kôbô |
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka | ... | key animator (as Sadatoshi Matsusaka) |
Yoshinobu Michihata | ... | key animator: Telecom Animation Film |
Kazuyasu Mine | ... | inbetween artist: Telecom Animation Film |
Hiromi Mitome | ... | digital painter: Wish |
Atsuya Miura | ... | key animator |
Tomonori Miura | ... | inbetween artist: Studio Boomerang |
Kaori Miyagawa | ... | inbetween artist |
Yoshiaki Mizuno | ... | key animator |
Emi Mochizuki | ... | inbetween artist: Wish |
Junko Mochizuki | ... | digital painter: Wish |
Hideyuki Motohashi | ... | key animator / mechanical designer |
Kaori Murai | ... | inbetween artist: Wish |
Miho Muraida | ... | background artist: Ogura Kôbô |
Yoshie Murakami | ... | color designer/cel checker |
Hiromi Muranaka | ... | key animator |
Seiji Muta | ... | animation director |
Tomomi Muta | ... | digital painter: Wish |
Kumiko Nagai | ... | inbetween artist: Studio Boomerang |
Kôji Nagasawa | ... | background artist: Ogura Kôbô (as Koji Nagasawa) |
Kyôko Nakajima | ... | inbetween artist: Wish |
Michihiro Nakao | ... | background artist: Studio Forest |
Hiromi Nanbu | ... | key animator |
Mitsuhiro Narasaki | ... | digital painter: Wish |
Yoshitaka Narasaki | ... | digital painter: Wish |
Chie Nishihara | ... | inbetween artist: Telecom Animation Film |
Mika Nishimura | ... | background artist: Ogura Kôbô |
Takashi Nishimura | ... | background artist: Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production |
Hiroyuki Notake | ... | animation director / key animator |
Fumie Nuibe | ... | background artist |
Mayumi Oda | ... | key animator |
Nobu Okuda | ... | inbetween artist: Studio MAT |
Emiko Okui | ... | cel checker |
Akira Ono | ... | key animator: Telecom Animation Film |
Shûta Osabe | ... | key animator: Telecom Animation Film (as Shuta Osabe) |
Hideaki Osada | ... | inbetween artist: Studio Boomerang (as Hideaki Nagata) |
Keiko Oyama | ... | inbetween checker |
Sébastien Pons | ... | background artist: Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production |
Mitaka Saitô | ... | inbetween checker (as Mitaka Saito) |
Akina Sanjô | ... | background artist: Ogura Kôbô |
Manami Sasa | ... | digital painter: Wish |
Maho Satsuki | ... | inbetween artist: Telecom Animation Film |
Miyuki Satô | ... | cel checker |
Kyung Rock Seo | ... | secondary key animator: GK Entertainment |
Satoshi Shibata | ... | background artist: Studio Forest |
Yoshiharu Shimizu | ... | animation director / key animator |
Yumiko Shirai | ... | key animator: Telecom Animation Film |
Taichi Shishido | ... | background artist: Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production |
Min-Ju Song | ... | secondary key animator: GK Entertainment |
Masatomo Sudô | ... | character designer (as Masatomo Sudoh) / chief animation director (as Masatomo Sudoh) |
Riko Sudô | ... | background artist: Ogura Kôbô (as Satoko Sudô) |
Naoki Sugihara | ... | digital painter: Wish |
Yutaka Sugiura | ... | inbetween artist: Wish |
Jia Long Sun | ... | inbetween artist: Wish |
Miyoko Suzuki | ... | color designer/cel checker |
Takayuki Suzuki | ... | background artist: Studio Forest |
Yûsuke Suzuki | ... | inbetween artist: Wish (as Yuusuke Suzuki) |
Miki Tachibana | ... | digital painter: Brain's Base |
Yôichi Takada | ... | key animator: Telecom Animation Film |
Nariyuki Takahashi | ... | key animator |
Yû Takahashi | ... | cel checker |
Ayako Takarada | ... | inbetween artist: Telecom Animation Film |
Naoko Takashita | ... | digital painter: Telecom Animation Film |
Kana Tamiya | ... | inbetween checker |
Fumika Tamura | ... | background artist: Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production |
Erika Tanaka | ... | digital painter: Wish |
Yasukatsu Tanaka | ... | inbetween artist: Studio Boomerang |
Masahiko Taniguchi | ... | inbetween artist: Studio Boomerang / inbetween checker |
Risa Tatara | ... | key animator: Telecom Animation Film |
Shin'ya Terashima | ... | digital painter: Wish (as Shinya Terashima) |
Mari Tominaga | ... | key animator |
Nobuo Tomizawa | ... | key animator: Telecom Animation Film |
Natsumi Tomobe | ... | inbetween artist: Telecom Animation Film |
Kazuhide Tomonaga | ... | key animator: Telecom Animation Film |
Shin'ya Uchida | ... | key animator (as Shinya Uchida) |
Hiromi Watanabe | ... | digital painter: Wish |
Michiko Watanabe | ... | digital painter: Wish |
Odahiro Watanabe | ... | key animator |
Azusa Yada | ... | inbetween artist: Telecom Animation Film |
Shôji Yamamoto | ... | background artist: Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production (as Shoji Yamamoto) |
Tomoko Yamamoto | ... | digital painter: Telecom Animation Film |
Yôhei Yamamoto | ... | inbetween artist: Wish (as Yohei Yamamoto) |
Junko Yamanaka | ... | animation director / key animator |
Hitomi Yamase | ... | digital painter: Wish |
Sayaka Yamashita | ... | digital painter: Wish |
Kumiko Yamazaki | ... | digital painter: Wish |
Noriyoshi Yamazaki | ... | key animator |
Yûichirô Yano | ... | key animator: Telecom Animation Film |
Jeung Hye Yoon | ... | secondary key animator: GK Entertainment |
Yosebi | ... | key animator |
Kyôko Yoshimi | ... | inbetween artist: Studio Boomerang |
Seiko Yoshioka | ... | background artist: Ogura Kôbô |
Ki Soo Yun | ... | secondary key animator: GK Entertainment |
Yeo So Yun | ... | key animator |
Maki Ômoto | ... | digital painter: Wish (as Maki Omoto) |
Yasue Ôno | ... | key animator |
Michiyo Ôtani | ... | digital painter: Wish |
Rie Ôtani | ... | inbetween artist: Telecom Animation Film (as Rie Ootani) |
Yukimaro Ôtsubo | ... | key animator |
Masumi Ôtsuka | ... | digital painter: Telecom Animation Film (as Masumi Otsuka) |
Nobuhiro Ôtsuka | ... | background artist (as Nobuhiro Otsuka) |
Editorial Department
Asami Doshita | ... | lab desk |
Ikuyo Fujita | ... | hd editor |
Naoki Hasegawa | ... | composite editor: ending video |
Jun'ya Hayashi | ... | colorist: ending video / video engineer: ending video |
Keiji Kondô | ... | lab producer |
Kazuki Kosuda | ... | assistant hd editor |
Etsushi Masuda | ... | film recording |
Ryôsuke Miki | ... | color timing |
Sumeragi Satô | ... | video editor: Media City G-7 Studio |
Music Department
Nozomi Furukawa | ... | guitar |
Sueaki Harada | ... | guitar |
Makoto Hirahara | ... | guest musician: sax & clarinet |
Tatsuhiko Hizawa | ... | bass |
Daisuke Kawai | ... | hammond organ |
Takao Kondô | ... | music producer |
Tadashi Masuoka | ... | percussion |
Eijirô Nakagawa | ... | guest musician: trombone (as Eiichirô Nakagawa) |
Kôji Nishimura | ... | guest musician: trumpet & flugelhorn |
Yûta Satô | ... | music assistance: Yomiuri TV Enterprise |
Seiji Tanaka | ... | drums |
Hiroaki Tsunoda | ... | music assistance: Yomiuri TV Enterprise |
Itsuka Usuda | ... | coordinator |
Tomoyuki Warashina | ... | coordinator |
Hisako Ôno | ... | music producer |
Katsuo Ôno | ... | synth & keyboard |
Hiroko Ôshima | ... | music assistance: Yomiuri TV Enterprise |
Additional Crew
Akio Amakata | ... | aerial captain: Asahi Koyo |
Masato Aoki | ... | airship sales |
Shirô Aono | ... | production cooperation: TMS Entertainment (as Shiro Aono) |
Mamoru Chishima | ... | production cooperation: TMS Entertainment |
Takumi Fujimori | ... | production cooperation: Shôgakukan |
Akira Fujita | ... | production cooperation: Shôgakukan-Shûeisha Production |
Nobuhiro Fukuda | ... | web publicity |
Masatoshi Hanafusa | ... | production cooperation: Yomiuri TV |
Masayuki Higashiyama | ... | production cooperation: NTV |
Mayumi Hirakata | ... | production cooperation: NTV |
Kengo Hirano | ... | advertising producer |
Yasushi Ide | ... | production cooperation: Shôgakukan |
Tomotaka Iida | ... | production cooperation: Shôgakukan |
Yôko Iizawa | ... | literary supervisor |
Kazutaka Inaba | ... | public relations |
Shunsuke Ishihara | ... | trailer director |
Ryôsuke Itagaki | ... | airship captain: Nippon Airship Corporation |
Ryôichi Izawa | ... | production cooperation: Shôgakukan |
Noboru Kamei | ... | production cooperation: Yomiuri TV |
Tomohiro Katô | ... | production cooperation: Toho |
Shôzô Kawahara | ... | production cooperation: Shôgakukan (as Shozo Kawahara) |
Tsutomu Kita | ... | production cooperation: TMS Entertainment |
Shûhô Kondô | ... | development assistance (as Shuho Kondo) |
Shun Konuma | ... | marketing director |
Ryôsuke Kumai | ... | production cooperation: TMS Entertainment (as Ryosuke Kumai) |
Shin'ichirô Maeda | ... | production cooperation: NTV |
Kôji Mitsukawa | ... | production cooperation: TMS Entertainment (as Koji Mitsukawa) |
Hideaki Miura | ... | radio publicity |
Junsaku Miyoshi | ... | production cooperation: Yomiuri TV |
Takaaki Murakami | ... | production cooperation: Yomiuri TV |
Yûichi Murata | ... | production cooperation: Toho |
Yûsuke Naka | ... | airship sales |
Tomomi Nakatomi | ... | airship public relations |
Masaki Nawata | ... | development assistance |
Ryôsuke Ogura | ... | paper publicity |
Seiji Okuda | ... | production cooperation: NTV |
Toyohiko Okuyama | ... | development assistance |
Yukie Oyake | ... | literary supervisor |
Akira Ozeki | ... | production cooperation: Shôgakukan |
Yoshihiko Sasaki | ... | airship technology & historical research |
Yûsuke Satô | ... | airship public relations |
Ayaka Sekiguchi | ... | public relations |
Naoki Suganuma | ... | production cooperation: NTV |
Azusa Suzuki | ... | production cooperation: Yomiuri TV |
Takeyuki Suzuki | ... | production cooperation: Shôgakukan |
Shunji Takeuchi | ... | production cooperation: Shôgakukan-Shûeisha Production |
Kazumi Tanaka | ... | public relations |
Shin'ichirô Todaka | ... | production cooperation: Shôgakukan |
Asami Tozuka | ... | overseas public relations |
Tomoaki Uno | ... | airship location |
Masakazu Usutani | ... | production cooperation: Shôgakukan |
Hiroyuki Watanabe | ... | airship technology & historical research |
Naruhiko Yamada | ... | marketing director |
Kazunari Yamanaka | ... | production cooperation: Toho |
Kiyoshi Yokota | ... | development assistance |
Isato Yonekura | ... | production cooperation: Yomiuri TV |
Rikio Yoshida | ... | production cooperation: TMS Entertainment |
Hideki Yoshioka | ... | airship captain: Nippon Airship Corporation |
Yûichirô Ôiso | ... | production cooperation: Shôgakukan |
Yasuyuki Ôkuma | ... | production cooperation: Yomiuri TV |
Mineko Ôtsuka | ... | production desk (as Mineko Ohtsuka) |
Shôsaku Ôyama | ... | production cooperation: NTV (as Shôsaku Ohyama) |