Change Your Image
cyrax-92742
Reviews
Abigail (2024)
Does exactly what it advertises itself as
This is an entertaining horror movie with comedic elements sprinkled throughout it and everyone in the cast does a pretty good job with the parts they're given but Dan Stevens kills it, he steals the show in every scene he's in, killer lines and he's so damn funny you can't help but laugh. The movie is nothing you haven't seen before but even with that in mind it still manages to surprise you and be unpredictable at times with different twists and turns in the story.
Overall it was a solid experience and I would definitely recommend it if you're looking to grab a cold one, kick back and get some popcorn.
Road House (2024)
Adrenaline fueled action masterclass!
First off, I was expecting to see this movie ever since they announced it, I've been following everything about it from the behind the scenes to the cast and the crew involved. I honestly don't understand what the crowd that are giving this 1,2,3,4,5 stars were expecting from it. It's an action movie where you turn off your brain and watch the fighting unfold, it's supposed to be fun and entertaining and this movie sure is both. Jake and Connor both rocked their respective roles, the fights in this movie are really well done and the soundtrack complements them real good. If you want a good time for an 2hr investment look no further than this.
Ambulance (2022)
A headache inducing ambulance ride
I cannot fathom the way in which they shot and edited this movie, shaky cam, extremely quick cuts between the scenes, Jake Gyllenhall acting like a maniac throughout this whole movie, yelling all the time, cops making dumb decisions, this is such an incredible mess of a movie. Michael Bay's best were action movies like Bad Boys, The Rock etc and this seemed it would follow in those footsteps but sadly it doesn't, anything this movie tries to achieve fails miserably and all the while leaving you with a rough headache and dizziness once it's all over. Whoever edited this needs to never work again. Best part of this movie is the opening shootout and from there it all goes downhill really, really fast.
Scream (2022)
A loveltter to the fandom
The kills, the thrills, the drama and the unexpected, it's all there. It makes for a great ride all the way through, the formula is still the same, whodunnit slasher that keeps you guessing till the end. Entertaining for fans old and new and the script is seriously well done, movie and characters are so self aware it's sometimes crazy, but fun nonetheless. Wes would be proud.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
An entertaining thrill ride
Listen, it's not going to be a cult classic or win prestigious awards, but what this movie is, what it does, is it takes you on a wild ride full of comedy that actually lands more than a few times, more than the comedy in the original one did and some high octane action with symbiotes fighting each other on giant set pieces. The soundtrack was spot on wonderful all throughout the movie and the performances, especially the symbiote voices were stellar.
However, the one that really steals the show is Woody Harrelson, be it as Carnage or as Cletus, his flawless line delivery and a dynamite performance give this movie a big boost.
There are a few flaws of course, like the Naomi Harris's almost useless character existing for the sole purpose of being a plot device and some weird editing cuts.
Overall, script is much more tighter this time around and the acting of the whole cast has improved drastically, visual effects are better and so is the action. If you're looking for a fun popcorn movie and are somewhat invested into the mythos of these characters you won't regret spending your money on this one.
What If...?: What If... Ultron Won? (2021)
Bots giving this episode 10 stars
It was an alright episode that ended abruptly just when it started to get interesting, all these bots and little kids giving it 10 stars and praising it are either ridiculous or have never seen a quality animated episode before in their lives. It's nothing groundbreaking but it's the best what if episode so far.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
A valiant effort but exactly what you expect
Great action and fight choreography as was to be expected from a movie with this title, special effects regarding characters and their abilities were also very well done especially considering the budget constraints this movie had. Storyline was predictable from the beginning and the writing itself isn't gonna win any awards, characters say their catchphrases from the games in key moments of the film, however, one big surprise for me was the character of Kano. He was the biggest and funniest comic relief character in the whole movie, constantly throwing jokes and insults at other characters. Probably one of the funniest, self aware movie characters I've seen in a long time.
There are also weird editing jumps in the movie, one moment you're looking at characters interacting and in the next you're looking at something completely different. The movie suffers from a few of these, but given this is the directors first foray into the world of movie making, I'll take that L, most of the other important things were handled with care,
If you know what you're getting and your expectations are right, this movie isn't gonna let you down with violence and gore, if you're expecting more then it's gonna be a letdown.
Invincible: That Actually Hurt (2021)
Best episode so far
It starts easy, slowly bringing you up to the story, the quirks and the humor are there with this sense of dread looming in the background of the episode. Then the action starts and it's absolutely amazing, even beating the battle from the first episode by a mile. The raw emotions of the characters, their pain, their cries and rage all flow masterfully throughout the scenes in question. Then a big twist towards the end of the episode. I'm not even exaggerating when I'm giving this a 10/10, it's worth it. Can't wait to see more!
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: The Star-Spangled Man (2021)
What could've been a solid episode is instead ruined by another dose of racial politics
Seriously, what's wrong with these writers? The kid on the street calling Sam the Black Falcon, the Isiah character supposedly being the first black super soldier no one heard about because he was in jail, then the cops raising their tone with Sam thinking he's being a menace while talking to Bucky. This kind of s#!t doesn't belong in a superhero show.
The only positives for me in this episode were John Walker as Cap and the truck fight scene, everything else seemed so dull and out of place. Yet another therapy session inside a police station that resolved nothing, Bucky and Sam refusing to work with Walker because of a belief that he's not worthy of the shield yet he, a human held his own far better than a trained Avenger Sam and super soldier Bucky against other super soldiers.
Right when it gets interesting again, we see a glimpse of Zemo and the episode ends. So, again wait another week to see it through. Whats the point of the show being on a streaming service if you're gonna release an episode each week like in a normal tv format?
Jeph Loeb's Marvel tv show run with shows like Daredevil was way better and puts this show to shame.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: New World Order (2021)
Not bad but not good either
A very average first episode, apart from the aerial combat and pursuit scene, it was a very slow episode with a lot of boring parts with too much talking and useless characters like Sam's sister that are just there to add drama. I expected more.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
The Age of Heroes
Truly well worth the wait! Every character is well developed and has an arc unlike the 2017's version, each of them has their chance to shine, even the main villain. The moments that add levity do not feel forced and feel like additions to their respective characters, it's an otherwise serious movie and these characters surely benefit from that tone. Script is pretty tight with little to no loose ends so each character in the movie has a purpose and no character seems like a filler. Action sequences and special effects are seriously well done, very close to Avengers Endgame. The main villain looks menacing and feels like a real threat that would call upon the formation of a team such as JL.
Seeing all those characters on screen at the same time fighting together made me feel like watching the old JL cartoon. It's a movie we were supposed to get back then and I do wish it so, because maybe, we would've had part 2 out by now. In any case, for any fan of DC superheroes, this movie is for you. Rollercoaster ride of emotions and epicness in a span of 4 hrs that go by in a flash.
The Rookie: True Crime (2021)
Straight garbage
First time I dropped out of watching this show. Such a boring episode and a weird style for this show, interview style could've worked for 10 minutes or maybe to bring the viewers up to speed but not have the whole episode like that. A fun show otherwise but this episode was just dumb.
House of Ass 3 (2006)
Like Big Momma's house but with asses instead
A true classic and masterpiece of ass and everything related to the art and fantasy of living under the iron ass
The Little Things (2021)
Cool story but awful execution
3 oscar winning actors and a solid director team up for a mediocre snoozefest of a movie with an interesting premise that never gets fully explored or even solved. The trailer was far better than the actual movie, it makes you believe these two are gonna solve a crime, catch the killer, instead they're just sitting on stakeouts or talking about mundane things throughout the movie. Anytime you think something's gonna happen it doesn't and the movie just goes slower and slower with the pacing. If the ending of the movie was satisfying I'd rate this higher, but it was completely nonsensical from the prior buildups. Denzel acts like he's bored and in it for the paycheck, Rami is okay, the same type of role he does every time, Jared was the only one that stole the show and had real good potential, but it was squandered in the end. Shame, this movie could've been something else...
The Empty Man (2020)
Fantastic movie
Fantastic movie if you wanna fall asleep or snooze in your chair/sofa. Nothing interesting going on, characters make unexplained and stupid decisions, special effects of which there are very few are incredibly badly executed and leave a lot to be desired. Interesting premise but awful execution and plot direction. The acting is also horrible, apart from the main actor JBD, if you've seen him before he pretty much does the same type of role he usually does, the supporting cast however, some of the worst acting I've ever seen. Skip
Unhinged (2020)
Intense road rage movie
Simple plot, modest budget and mostly unknown actors. There's not much setup for the plot, the movie starts easy and things go from there, however once Russell Crowe's character enters the scene the movie becomes and intense cat and mouse chase full of brutality and thrills. Main actress is fine, but the real star is Crowe, his dynamite performance elevates this movie to a whole new height. If you're a fan of his or a fan of "edge of your seat" thrillers, watch this and you won't disappointed.
Die Hard 2 (1990)
Action thriller masterclass!
From start to finish, this movie has you hooked on what's about to happen. Surprise after a surprise, twist a twist, phenomenal action for a 90's movie, surprisingly gruesome deaths and a pretty dark story with a good villain make this a fantastic ride. Bruce Willis pulls off his usual charismatic and humorous approach to John McClane, always managing to outsmart the bad guys no matter how outgunned or outnumbered he is. William Sadler however, from the get go is established as a serious villain that pulls no punches and it's interesting to see the lengths his character will go to fulfill his goals. It's a highly enjoyable movie if you're a fan of the genre.
Zombieland: Double Tap (2019)
More of the same...
If you've watched the original Zombieland, you've pretty much seen this movie as well. In this sequel, everything you've seen in the first movie is back, the jokes, Jesse Eisenberg's quirkiness, the rules and almost exactly the same premise and final showdown. It's like they made this movie with the same formula they used to make the first but forgot about what made the first so fresh and original. The cast is back and there are some new characters, but mostly when moments of levity occur, jokes are very stale and off putting, like someone trying too hard to make you laugh. There were some new elements in this movie but they felt like fillers and weren't explored or fleshed out enough. Basically, my verdict here is if you've seen the first movie and liked it, skip this one.
Love and Monsters (2020)
Heartwarming, funny and entertaining!
Good movie to watch on a weekend night when it's cold or rainy outside or you're just stuck in quarantine. Interesting premise, pretty good creature cgi, a main character that becomes much more fleshed out as the movie progresses than he was at the beginning of the movie, lovely side characters and some pretty cool scenery. Straightforward plot with a few surprises and twists along the way, some cliches too. The acting and the screenplay were decent, nothing groundbreaking, but the movie is definitely worth a watch if you're bored!
Death of Me (2020)
Go watch Serpent and The Rainbow instead..
Garbage movie with a weak plot and bad acting from the majority of the other cast besides the 2 main characters. Plot was intriguing until I started watching the movie, then it just became worse and worse and ultimately watching this was a waste of time. Scenery of Thailand is nice and perhaps the only highlight of an otherwise bland and forgettable movie. Shame, could've been a lot more with a tighter script. If this movie is a sign of things to come, then Spiral could be in danger.