Change Your Image
aznidentity
Reviews
Sarinja-ng-Nangam (2024)
Entertaining dark comedy psychological thriller
A Killer Paradox gets better as it gets weirder. The beginning was already humorously dark, but then the plot unfolds into an even darker bizarre hero story. I initially thought that this would be an average series. I am glad I was surprised. This series sucked me in without me even noticing. Even though the genre is in the fantasy category, the dialog is well written and feels real life and genuine. The story jumps around and covers numerous sub-stories, but they all link together as the story unfolds. Choi Woo-sik gives a fantastic performance. The series is not too scary, but the viewer will definitely be drawn into the intense scenes.
Gyeongseong Keuricheo (2023)
Surprising period piece mash-up
Gyeongseong Creature is a creative twist on the horror genre. It's a period piece with monsters, some rom-com, and a captivating story with a unique plot that keeps the audience guessing. The cast delivers a mostly strong performance, however, there is a noticeable lack of chemistry between Park Seo-joon's and Han So-hee's characters. This could have been improved with a better build up before the romance was introduced. Instead the story tried to push an immediate love that de-valued the arc of both characters. Also, the beginning two episodes were a bit slow, but the series is still worth watching. Overall, this is a good series with several jump scares, dynamic action, and a clever story line.
Taekbaegisa (2023)
Decent dystopian
Starting with the positives, this show contains good CGI and reasonably good acting. That said, it still felt like it was missing something impactful. The production felt rushed and left too many unanswered questions. The pace was snail speed, which is due to the excess scenes that should have been cut. This show could have been improved in two ways -- shorter to maintain the urgency or longer by adding additional scenes that would have answered unanswered questions. It is fortunate that the final episode saved the series a bit, otherwise I would have felt that I wasted time watching the previous five episodes. In general, this is an acceptable show. Not one of the best on this topic, but not unwatchable either.
Yuyeolui eumagaelbeom (2019)
Charming drama
It's a slow burn melodramatic love story that starts and ends in a peculiar way, but still exhibits charming chemistry between the two leads. The captivating exposition exceeded expectations for this type of romantic drama. It was enjoyable to watch the development of the relationship. Jung Hae-in and Kim Go-eun are fantastic actors, and I have enjoyed their other films. They do a beautiful job here and the synergy is readily apparent. However, in regards to the plot drama, it does get somewhat confusing and disappointing. The main conflict between the two was not well-integrated. The editing was a bit jumpy. That said, the subtleness of this movie really feels like genuine romance.
Saja (2019)
Unexpectedly thrilling
I was honestly not sure what to expect from this movie before watching it, but I was pleasantly surprised. It is a roller coaster of a ride and the actors perform fantastically in their roles. I have been a fan of Park Seo-joon for awhile and he kills in this role, literally. The story brings in various perspectives of non-believers and believers, while subversively signaling the message that although you may hate God, God still loves you. Strong VFX, sound and cinematography amplify this one of a kind movie. It is a solid execution by the director, producers, writers and the entire production team to deliver an impressive good vs evil story.
Somebody (2022)
Dark thriller with a little bit of everything
Somebody is a dark erotic thriller that is different than the typical K-drama. It has a little bit of everything, but not a lot makes sense. The shaman did not make sense. The missing police did not make sense. The dialogue is sparse, and did not make sense. The explicit sex scenes did not make sense.
That being said, the series has a unique style that is gritty and dark. The cinematography and editing are captivating. The mystery unfolds in a tense way. The serial killer is demented and convincingly portrays a frightening character. The interactions between the main character and the serial killer are odd, although the mental disorder supposedly explains it. If you are fine with unnecessary sex scenes with a K-drama style, this could be worth a watch.
Money Heist: Korea - Joint Economic Area (2022)
Similar, but lesser than the original
Money Heist: Joint Economic Area is a subpar remake compared to the original -- a result of lackluster storytelling and a lazy script. This version feels too hurried and thus, crucially misses the tension necessary to ensure a proper build up. It did not succeed in capturing the spirit of the original, which was an exciting bank heist stacked with intense emotional consequences for the characters. Fans of this version will caution against comparing this version to the original, and I do admit I am a fan of the original Money Heist, and I had hoped that this one would be better than it is. With many aspects between the two films being almost the same -- same names, same character types, even many of the same scenes -- this version delivered less excitement and ends up feeling like an inferior version of the original. It might have been better to use the same concept as the original, but mix it up into something fresh. Unfortunately, it is a copy/paste of an original movie that itself was just recently released, making a comparison hard to avoid.
Geu hae urineun (2021)
Not too disappointed
This series starts out interesting and I was excited to keep watching. However, after around the fourth episode, the story lost its charm and entered into boring territory. This series caters to an audience that enjoys messy love triangles and all the associated pointless drama that accompanies such conflicts. The characters were shallow and lazily written.
In general, I can give this series a lukewarm recommend if you are attracted to romantic and frustrating love triangles. If this is not your thing, I would suggest not wasting time with this. The unique relationship between the main characters had potential to be a touching coming-of-age story. But their interactions ended up being boring. All in all, this series was below expectations.
Law School (2021)
Excellent Legal Drama
Exceptionally unique compared to standard K-dramas. The story is weaved together in an outstanding way. The characters have deep stories and personalities. The characters' situations well represent our present society and dive into the characters' own struggles, insecurities, and weaknesses while they learn to overcome obstacles. The series also includes comical scenes which lighten up the tense parts of the show. The series accents important issues in society including the legal frameworks that exist in both South Korea and other countries as well. Even though the background story heavily revolves around law, the series is not dull or dry. Each episode contains a surprise climax and a strong cliffhanger that encourages you to binge the series.
Pachinko (2022)
A beautiful somber story
Exquisitely told somber survival story of a Korean generation living under devastating Japanese rule. The narrative connections across time and geography that introduce the characters and their tragic stories enhance the emotional soul-tearing. The final episode was anti-climatic, however, the origin stories richly reveal the humaneness of the inhumanity that emerged during the time periods.
Doraibu mai kâ (2021)
Intelligent, patient story
In the thought-provoking drama Drive My Car, the acting is compelling and the story is emotional. The pacing is slow and the 3 hour length can be taxing. The erotica was odd and not essential to the film's story. Fans of the author will appreciate the slow burn and the multi-layered, multi-dimensional experience regarding love, loss, control, and the creative life.
Okja (2017)
Relevant, original, and eccentric
I am a fan of Bong Joon-ho, but I had an average reaction to Okja. I do applaud the commentary on the negatives of factory farming. The slaughterhouse scenes were educational. Fantastic cinematography and excellent CGI.
American Factory (2019)
A thought provoking documentary
American Factory is a documentary that every American should watch. The documentary covers the rapid yet subtle changes happening in our world that many citizens likely don't understand: population growth, cultural integration, work-life balance, automation, and more. The next few generations will be greatly affected by these changes and it would be wise to be prepared by first being aware.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Decent B-movie reboot
Compared to the other Mortal Kombat movies, this one was semi-decent. The CGI was great and the action sequences were entertaining. The acting was a bit awkward and the screenplay seemed rushed. Since the previous Mortal Kombat movies were so poor, it didn't take much for this one to rise to the top of the franchise.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Awesome tribute to the original
Ghostbusters: Afterlife was everything I wanted and everything I expected. This movie is a true dedication to the fan base and pays tribute to everything the original Ghostbusters movies were about. You are immediately invested within the first 5 minutes and the ongoing revelation of easter eggs is entertaining. The writing was hilarious, balanced, and logical. The casting was spot on. The story had that nostalgic touch of the 80's.
The Silent Sea (2021)
Amazing sci-fi series
It seems that many in the international audience began watching Korean shows/movies after the surprise success of Squid Game. However, Korea has been making amazing shows/movies for many years. The Silent Sea is another one of these amazing shows. This show tells the story of humans trying to find answers in a foreign world. This is not a story about fighting aliens, but about a group of people separated from the world they know, struggling to find answers in a world they cannot comprehend. The acting, directing, plot, and CGI are wonderful. This is a good series worth watching.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Franchise lost
The original Matrix was one of the best sci-fi movies written. The original movie had an ingenious plot commenting on the future of society as well as conspiracies in simulation, artificial intelligence, and human nature. The original movie also pushed the boundaries of visual effects and action scenes. Unfortunately, this latest installment had none of that original magic.
The Big Sick (2017)
Big laughs, great comedy
This movie is an American immigrant story that is significantly better than your standard rom-com. The dialogue is witty and the chemistry is solid. Movies like this prove that a clever script combined with talented acting and directing can give you that gratifying feeling that so many big productions cannot.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Quiet! This is one of the best film/tv adaptations, ever.
I watched the original Karate Kid and became an immediate fan of the cheesy, yet charming story. When Cobra Kai was announced, I thought it was a joke, until I watched the first episode, and was completely impressed. This show is "bad-ass"! Cobra Kai is fresh and original while still staying faithful to the Karate Kid lore.
Baegabondeu (2019)
Acceptable action and drama
Overall, the cast performed admirably, the scenes and characters had a decent balance of unpredictability, the script was acceptable, the action was well-choreographed, and the visual effects were convincing. Several scenes were confusing and the ending was deflated. It is not perfect, but still a fun watch.
14 Peaks: Nothing Is Impossible (2021)
Respect and Recognize Nepal
Phenomenal documentary telling an inspiring story. The film is full of suspense, humor, warmth, and breath-taking photography. The leader and sherpas' accomplishments are truly amazing and deserve to be better recognized by the world. It is remarkable that the sherpas can drink and still scale mountains. Respect.
D.P. (2021)
Thought Provoking
This was both one of the very best and most depressing shows I have watched. Superb acting, story, directing, everything. The story's theme is quite heavy, but phenomenally scripted and performed. The series gives insights into the life of soldiers and officers in the South Korean military. Watching this will change you.
Jiok (2021)
Watching this was like being in hell
The scariest aspect of this show is how terrible it is. The horror scenes are inane and and the convoluted agenda makes no sense. There is absolutely no justification for how this movie received a 6.7 rating.
Seungriho (2021)
Wacky Space Entertainment
Light-hearted, entertaining movie with endearing main cast and characters, plus an easy-to-follow plot-line that isn't annoyingly convoluted. There were several scenes where the screenplay was slightly unpolished, but it was not a major issue, since the movie was so entertaining. This movie has cool action sequences combined with sweet moments. For those seeking to be entertained by wacky adventures in space, this is a good watch.
Vincenzo (2021)
Justice by Evil
Vincenzo is an unconventional K-drama. It is a common trope in dramas to have a "good" protagonist fighting against evil and injustice. However, in this story, it is evil vs evil, which gives the series a unique perspective. Fantastic work by all the actors, the writer, the director, and the crew. For those seeking a gripping drama with mafia, law, and action, this show is definitely worth watching.