Change Your Image
Anthonyjkb
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
First Knight (1995)
Decent
This movie is pretty entertaining but it's not great. The scenery was great but the dialogue was mediocre and the movie could've been a little bit shorter.
Sabrina (1995)
Not bad but not great
A lot of people are comparing this movie to the original...I haven't seen the original so maybe my opinion doesn't matter as much.
It was a good movie that I enjoyed. Harrison Ford is obviously a great actor but I don't think this was his best movie. He didn't seem to be very good at a romantic leading role and was a bit emotionless at times.
Mean Streets (1973)
Decent but definitely not great
Mean Streets is honestly a pretty boring movie. The story wasn't very good and nothing super exciting happened. However I do appreciate how it portrayed how life was in Little Italy.
Scorsese definitely had better movies than this and I don't think I would want to watch it again.
Home Alone 3 (1997)
Very enjoyable movie
This movie isn't as good as the first two but it's still awesome and very entertaining for me.
Legend of Frosty the Snowman (2005)
Unnecessary
I don't know why this was made but it was a mistake. The first Frosty the Snowman is amazing but this one was just boring.
Frosty Returns (1992)
Decent but original is way better
A lot of people say this is complete crap. I don't think it is but the first Frosty the Snowman is way better. This story isn't as good and it wasn't very memorable.
Frosty the Snowman (1969)
Happy Birthday
This is a classic Christmas tv special that was first aired on the year my mom was born. Frosty the snowman is good for putting on in the background when you're wrapping presents or signing cards.
Lilo & Stitch (2002)
Ohana means family
This movie is so relaxing for me to watch. The relationship between Lilo and Nani is so pure and realistic. Hawaii always interested me as a place and the music in this movie is so good.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017)
Disappointing
I don't think I was interested even for a single scene in this movie. It definitely was relying too much on humor which got old very fast. I didn't care about any of the characters some of the plot is ridiculous. It's not terrible, it just wasn't entertaining for me personally.
Touch of Evil (1958)
Great but has problems
The camera work and music with suspense in this film is incredible. This was a well directed movie with good acting (most notably the woman from Psycho and the man from Citizen Cane). The problem I have is some of the diologe is not great and the plot doesn't make 100% sense.
Apollo 13 (1995)
Well directed film
This film is very impressive mostly because of the editing and directing, the actors did a fantastic job and the story is very good. I also don't think there was ever a boring part where they dragged on for longer than they had to. The soundtrack was also really good for the movie.
I would definitely watch this movie again.
Wayne's World (1992)
Classic fun movie
The main reason why I watched this movie in the first place was because it takes place in Chicago which is probably my favorite city.
This movie makes me feel good and there's a lot of good actors who are really funny.
The Lego Movie (2014)
Creative and entertaining
This movie surprised me, it wasn't just a way to sell toys for kids. I grew up playing with legos so obviously I was looking forward to this movie. The voice acting/characters were great and the animation was probably even better.
Cars 3 (2017)
Good but not great.
This movie completely ignores the fact that Cars 2 exists (which is good) and it pretty much picks up where the first one left off. The opening scene of this movie is similar to the opening scene in the first Cars movie but i think the first one did it better.
I wish they put Lightning and Sally together a little more and showed their relationship develop because I basically felt like they were just friends in this movie and not dating like I thought they were.
At the training center is the introduction to Cruz, his trainer and what didn't make sense was how she treated him like he was super old and worn out even though he was just in a competitive race and he's won a number of Piston Cups.
I like the character of Cruz because she's definitely physically capable of achieving her dream but there's a mental block that she has. It made the scene with their fight more meaningful.
Overall this movie is not one of Pixar's best but it is an overall enjoyable movie to see at least once and it's definitely better than Cars 2.
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008)
The series is much better
This movie wasn't originally supposed to be made and when the producers/writers found out they had to make it a movie, they just put some episodes together so there was enough time for a feature length film, and you can definitely tell while watching it because a lot of the stuff happening doesn't make sense.
White Christmas (1954)
Best Christmas Musical
The four main actors in this movie are very talented and have great chemistry on screen together. The dancing and singing are great and there is also good humor in this movie.
White Christmas is an old classic feel good movie that will make you happy watching it.
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007)
Boring
I think this movie is too long and it doesn't really make sense.
The Terminator (1984)
Amazing and entertaining
This is a true 80s classic and I personally like it more than T2 (even though T2 is also amazing) The action sequences are awesome and Sarah Conner is pretty hot.
Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)
It was great but also not as good as New Hope or Empire Strikes Back
This film was a ton of fun but it's the worst movie in the original trilogy.
Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
One of the best movies ever!
The Empire Strikes Back has entertained and will continue to entertain people of all ages for years to come. This movie is so iconic in every way.
Star Wars (1977)
Never gets old
This movie is a cinematic masterpiece that will be loved forever. The special affects are so good for 1977 and the soundtrack for this movie is amazing.
Karigurashi no Arietti (2010)
Gorgeous
I used to read the Borrowers book when I was a kid and this movie adaptation is very good and beautifully animated.
Monsters University (2013)
A good prequel!
First of all Monsters Inc. is my favorite Pixar movie ever so I was nervous about watching this one.
Monsters University focuses more on Mike and his dream to be a scarer and at school he meets Sully (which is weird because in the first movie it's told they knew each other in 4th grade).
Although this prequel wasn't really necessary and it's not as clever as the first movie back in 2001, it was still enjoyable to watch and I would definitely want to watch it again.
The Lion King II: Simba's Pride (1998)
Best Disney sequel
This movie has an amazing soundtrack and great characters. It is similar to the first movie in some ways. Also Pumba and Timon are hilarious.
Batman Unlimited: Animal Instincts (2015)
Good for what it is
Obviously this isn't the best Batman movie ever but I wasn't expecting it to be. I expected it to be a decent animated Cartoon Network style movie, and that's what I got.
The story is decent enough but the action/fight sequences could be better. Also, at times it felt like there was too many characters. Penguin wanted to destroy everyone so he could be rich, but that doesn't make any sense because there's no point in being rich if you're the only one on earth.