Change Your Image
LordCommandar
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Atlas (2024)
Peace to fallen.
Decent popcorn watch about once again, AI believing they were better than humans, needing to purge the planet (because of mankinds insatiable appetite of destroying itself) with of course nuclear fire and the one lone hero Atlas aka JLo, feeling responsible for the AI who goes rogue, joins the military campaign to go off planet to find and destroy that one AI who's behind the entire plot of making earth a better world by destroying it. In my opinion, the story itself was decent enough that anyone besides JLo would've been able to carry the lead character. She didn't make the film better or worse so I'm not sure how she was even casted for a sci-fi story with such a magnitude of awesome CGI. This was definitely a decent watch giving off vibes of Avatar, T2, and the TV series Humans throughout.....peace to fallen.
Abigail (2024)
What a lousy rotten film.
Another run of the mill vampire film twist with of course Hollywood's warped imagination of demonic child exploitation. Not only that, it's 2024 and they're still killing off the only black actor with a decent role twenty minutes to 1/2 hr into the film which is ridiculous leaving you with a cast and story of a vampire been there suprise twist at the end done that before story. I actually watched it half way thru and literally skimmed the rest of it, knowing full well how the predictable end was going to be. A lot of blood, way too much vulgarity and absolutely, positively, wholeheartedly, nothing and I mean nothing at all to write home about. Predictable popcorn manufactured by Hollywood. In other words....a lousy rotten film.
The Legend of Lake Hollow (2024)
This is what you get when you put up posters saying Actors Wanted.
This is what you get when you put up posters saying, actors wanted.
Hey, bro! Let's spend a few days in the woods, shall we? Bring your girl! Where is this place Here! Take a look! I've got a few pics! (Hmmm...creepy house, creepy forest, probably no cell phone or internet connection, either...good place to get effed up) Hey man, thanks for the invitation but we already have some appointments...Oh...Ok, maybe a next time, yeah Hell yeah! (Hell no!) They were never seen again.....roll the credits.
I so didn't know that Lifetime was producing horror fims. They just don't make movies like they used to.
New Life (2023)
Watchable/Forgettable
A somewhat flashback story of a young girl carrying a very contagious and deadly virus who doesn't realize that she is the host of a deadly contagion, escapes from the facility and a women who is also deteriorating with ALS, has been assigned to capture virus girl dead or alive. After (I call her virus girl) escapes, she runs into other people not knowingly infects them and they all end up becoming very ill and of course, everyone she infects dies horribly until she is caught by ALS lady. Yeah, it's really that small budget film cut and dry. It's a watchable film but also forgettable with nothing at all to write home about. Not a recommend but not a completely disappointing film if you decide to, after watching the trailer. The hyped up rated 10 reviews are not to be trusted on this one....promise.
Knox Goes Away (2023)
The ending will move you to tears.
I was so impressed with this film, the way the story unfolded with Micheal Keaton as hitman in last stages of a life before his full on dementia sets in, whose son gets in trouble for murder and in his final weeks before he loses his complete thought process, he pulls off the most clever cover-up to protect his son who committed the crime. Shouts out to the legends Al Pacino and Marcia Gay Harden. The cast was truly decent with convincing performances by James Mardsen and Suzy Nakamura. Overall, this was a such a good watch and a highly recommended film for any who has a family member suffering with dementia. The ending will probably move you to tears. I know it did for me.
You'll Never Find Me (2023)
It was ok until it wasn't.
First off let me just say that the hype reviews on this film that are already on IMDb are truly unwarranted. This was mental health popcorn at best. A man struggling with his demons and his serial kills inside of a trailer is now being overwhelmed by his inner thoughts, and the film is meh at best. The last 20 minutes are absolutely ridiculous. I mean really it just fell apart and it just made no sense at all. This was a one-time watch and nothing more. Not horror, not a thriller but mental anguish on full display. Do I recommend? Not really but if you have nothing else better do, have at it. Don't go by the amped reviews because you will be thoroughly disappointed.
Beacon 23 (2023)
Meh Sci Fi.
I'm on ep 6, watching very ridiculous parents trying to raise their child, but overall CGIs are good, casting is okay, the story is watchable and all over the place. You have to deal with the different people in every episode who are telling the story from a different times, the very beginning leading up to Aster and Hanlan, but it's a watchful series. I'm curious to know what it will be like in the end because the origin of artifact is the main purpose of the story and of course you have to have at least one gender confusion ep in it which is sometimes very annoying. It's doable popcorn but nothing like let's say Star Trek or any of those types of sci-fi's like The Expanse or Stargate SG-1.
The Royal Hotel (2023)
90 minutes of wasted time you will not get back.
So I watched the movie from beginning to end thinking that something was going to jump off with these two girls going on traveling work pay vacation, in a run down Aussie bar owned by drunkard Hugo Weaving. 90 minutes of wasted time I will not get back watching a movie about the two of them doing absolutely nothing until the very last 5 minutes of the film, what a waste of time. Julia Garner has not been in anything remotely close to being good since the Ozark. If you want something to help you put you to sleep this would be the film to do it. It starts nowhere and it ends up nowhere. Hard pass.
Madame Web (2024)
Once again negative review are unwarranted.
Once again the negative reviews are so unwarranted. This was definitely a watchable film, from all the things that are being produced with a lot of stuff that I don't just don't want to look at. It was truly refreshing to watch young girls acting like girls not into each other but being basic teenage girls into boys. Madam Web was not the greatest movie, nowhere near fantastical but it was definitely watchable without all the other stuff that I so don't care to watch in the films with all that sexual agenda mess....hint hint. I so don't understand the negative reviews on this film, because for 2024, this was definitely a decent one time popcorn watch, so don't really get the hate. I enjoyed it because it was regular people being regular for a change in a superhero film and it was quite refreshing if you understand how I'm saying it.
American Star (2024)
Slow, dull and boring.
The only thing I'll say about this film is if you have suffer from insomina and have trouble sleeping, this film will do the trick. It's better than Ambien, Tylenol PM, Unisom and any other melatonin product on the market. Talk about slow, dull and boring, good golly Ms. Molly, good gracious alive. The scenery fantastic, score wonderful but the story? I watched the entire film and I still dIdn't understand what the contract killer's purpose was. Normally these type of films provide some semblance of the reason on why they've been hire to do a hit, a definitive reason of the specific targets but this film does neither. It doesn't provide any real purpose of the hit. The story makes absolutely no sense whatsoever. Without question this is a true bedtime film that will have you snoring in no time....promise.
Bastarden (2023)
Easiestly the best movie I've seen in all of 2023.
I haven't written a review in quite awhile because I really didn't feel like writing any more reviews on all of the meh popcorn films I watched all year long. But it's December 27, 2023 and The Promised Land was easiestly the best film I've seen all year long. I mean like wow, just a truly wonderful story from start to finish. And normally I get tired of reading subtitles but this film just pulls you in and doesn't let to go until the end when the screen fades to black. Yes it's that good! I'm so not a fan of the academy awards but without question this would easily be a contender for an Oscar for best picture. This was truly a fantastic film. Kudos to the entire cast. I mean really. Great work.... everyone.
Payback (2023)
A 90 min flim would've made more sense.
An unnecessary six part mini series of a wife and mother accountant plunged into the bowels of the underworld after her recently murdered husband's criminal affairs of money laundering, double dealing and stealing his bosses money now finds herself on a dangerous crossroad of being accused of her husband's murder, finding the money he stole from the man he money laundered for, to working with DCI police to save herself and her family. Story was okish, although there are a plethora of better stories to watch with a much better lead character
.....sheesh. And this so did not need to be a six part 45 min each ep miniseries to make it work. A 90 min flim would've made more sense. This took way long to a make a very meh predictable point.
Totally Killer (2023)
Awful awful awful.
I don't care how many hype reviews you read, this film was just awful. Talk about slow, talk about dull, talk about boring....omg. A time travel story that ends up being dry, meh and very cold to watch. The acting was so lame, I just so wanted to find out who the killer was and be done with story. I can't believe the amount of positive reviews that were written because the story was utterly ridiculous. It took me forever to actually get thru watching because I kept turning it off because it was so boring. Don't believe any of the hype reviews and trust me when I say that this film was awful, awful, awful.... hard pass.
The Nun II (2023)
Utter garbage.
It is safe to say that with or without a writer's strike, american horror films as of late are the absolute pits. You can easily add the nun 2 to the not scary, no horror, no real story but massive CGI overkill to give the viewer something to react to genre. I'm just so very glad that I stop doing theater twenty years ago, cut my cable five years and watch everything and I mean everything online for free. And thanks to the govt funded ACP program, even my internet service is free. I just downloaded and watched MI dead reckoning yesterday and I gotta say it wasn't that great but ok popcorn. Tom Cruise is definitely the goat but I hope part two makes uo for the lackluster part one film. Back to the Nun 2, if you like CGI effects with no real substance, then have it. The Pope's Exorcist is another film of mindless dribble.
Aporia (2023)
What was the ending?
Decent sci-fi concept dealing with time not travel but rearrangement. A wife loses a her husband from a dui accident and his best friend who has built a time rearrangement machine uses the machine to bring him back but in the process (as the story goes in all time tampering films) changes the outcomes of the future for surrounding characters. And kinda as a predictable flow, they realize the harmful effects of time altering and try to correct their dilemma but go deeper into a time altering conundrum. The three main character's chemistry was mature, watchable and made sense for a story of such, also the daughters of both effective families had decent friendship chemistry on screen but was was the ending? I really didn't get the closure I was looking for but it was still a solid one time watch.
The Last Voyage of the Demeter (2023)
A film that insults the viewers intelligence.
I am truly sick and tired of the generic concept in most horror films where the obvious answer is right in front of you and the story takes you on a nonsensical journey of characters being oblivious and making poor choices to survive, and this film does not disappoint in doing so. Dracula is onboard a ship of a crew set sail to bring his coffin from Romania to England and things start happening (as usual in these films) and a young maiden find on board (knowing who Dracula is) warns them to abandon ship, and of course her attempts are ignored, no one listens to her and bibadaboup, everyone on board starts paying the consequences. When I say fed up with watching story stupidity, you have no idea. Another run of mill voyager with the dracula onboard ridiculous decision making film. A meh one time watch.
The Boogeyman (2023)
Ah man, this was just slow and awful. What a chit film.
Do not and I repeat waste your time on this crap. From the beginning to the end, the roles were slow and boring, outside of burst of the so called Boogeyman, nothing actually goes on in the entire film. The father's role is just awful (as usual in these films) and the two daughters got on my nerve being generic and predictable. I mean the film drags on and on and predictably ends. So if you want a good sleep tonic, this will do the trick. Do not and I repeat waste your time on this crap. From the beginning to the end, the roles were slow and boring, outside of burst of the so called Boogeyman, nothing actually goes on in the entire film.....hard freaking pass.
Mother, May I? (2023)
Not horror, but a suspense story of a couple in need of some serious therapy.
A son whose deceased mother left him her home in upstate NY, arrives at the home with his fiance with the intent to see a realtor about selling the house, but the couple also arrive having some serious personal issues that they both have been trying to address and deal with, hoping to plan their lives together of having a family but to no avail. But once they are at his late mother's house, a weird turn off events begin to unfold where dude's mother ghost somehow manages to possess his fiance and now his fiance becomes his mother (real trippy) and then the weirdness begins to unravels. Not going any further about the story but let's just say that this was so not a horror film by a longshot but a couple in need of some serious therapy and possibly a few hugs....lol. How this was placed in the genre of horror is beyond me. Watchable just once.
Consecration (2023)
Not a horror film but a decent suspense thriller.
First off, shout outs to Jena Malone who looks fantastic. And now the film. This was a solid watch from start to finish that falls into the suspense religious somewhat embodiment of the supernatural. A story of a journey of a woman who's past, present and future all come together in real time, for the unveiling of who she has been since a child. Cast, story, the religious backdrop, all made a good bit of sense only because of what you find out in the ending part of the film. And I did like how the story did project that mother superior was the person you would have suspected for her nefarious persona only to find out just the opposite. Although the films are not similar, I could not help get the same vibe when I watched the Sixth Sense. Not a horror film but a decent suspense thriller.
The Out-Laws (2023)
Adam Devine is just awful...ugh!
Honestly the film started out really decent as a been there done that comedy heist type film. But as time progressed further into the story, Adam Devine's on screen presence begins to weigh heavy on each scene, until halfway thru his character becomes annoying asf and unbearable to watch. The story would've been so much more enjoyable had the story just been centered around Brosnan and Barkin as the "outlaws" and Devine and his fiance playing a more of a supporting roles. Like I said it's a been there done that type film and definitely nothing to write home about. Poor Pierce, from 007 to these types of meh one time watch films.....sad...Lol.
Pocket Dial Murder (2023)
Surprisingly decent for Lifetime.
I'm not nor will I ever be a fan but this was surprisingly decent for this to be a Lifetime. A nice little murder mystery with an at the very ending reveal twist of the bad guy. A wife is pocket dialed from her husband's phone and overhears a woman's voice threating someone and right after a gunshot. She then calls her husband's phone to no avail and while the police are at their home, the husband comes in and explains to the detective that he lost his phone and from that point on the story points in one direction having his wife defending his innocence to believing that he's actually guilty of the murder, to the decent ending reveal. I honestly thought that this was going to be silly with the usual Lifetime bad acting and ridiculous story telling but both me and my wife sat attentively to the end to find out who actually murdered the woman on the pocket dial call. Watch once with a bowl of popcorn and call it a day.
Pollen (2023)
Starts off really decent but ends ok.
Honestly I didn't understand what I was watching. But what I think in the end, this may have just a been very unique way of telling a story about a young new hire junior analyst female being taking advantage of by her male coworker sexually who happened to be the veep and her boss and after being duped and dumped by him harbors repressed feelings of hurt in the form of a conjured up tree monster that causes her to come unhinged because she didn't know how to deal with those repressed feelings. At first I wasn't really sure what to make of the story because it started of odd, became more interesting, went full on crazy and then calmed itself back down to being a comprehensive thought out story. A one time watch, toss when finish.
Drops of God (2023)
In a word.....brilliant.
This is one of those series that you have to enjoy the dialogue and subtitles. I downloaded the complete season not sure what I was about to watch. I'm thinking ok drops of God, is this a scfi, a psychological drama, a unearthing of something mystical. Lo and behold this is melodramatic cinema at it's finest with dialogue in french, Japanese and English all done well around a story about a father, his daughter, his affair his son, his winery and a brother and sister reveal centered in a contest of who is the best sommelier. I really wasn't certain if I was going to enjoy this but I ended up binging eight one hour episodes in two days. This is definitely an awesome recommend. Not slow but a nice simmering burner that finishes superbly, for the mature viewing crowd. Even the title had a nice twist but you have to watch the complete season to find out the meaning..... brilliant.
The Black Demon (2023)
Negative reviews got it wrong. This was solid popcorn.
Pay no attention to the negative reviews because this was solid popcorn. I stopped going by negative reviews on here a long time ago because they are notorious for saying horrible films are terrific and a decent ones bad. And I found that highly suspicious and that is why I stopped giving credence to negative reviews until I download and watch a film to determine to concur or disagree with them myself. Black Demon is a decent enough surviving a killer shark film to watch all the way through without a lot of wtf nonsensical moments. And everyone saying that the acting is bad must have some real personal animous towards the actors because the cast did their job. I've seen bad and even horrible acting and believe me when I say that there wasn't any in this film. And quite frankly for a killer shark movie, the story made sense. So disregard all the negatives reviews and judge for yourself. As an avid film watcher of all genres, this was a solid one time popcorn watch.
The Mother (2023)
Not sure why so much hate because this was not bad.
Without question this was a J-Lo one woman killing machine film. But I'm not sure why so much hate because it wasn't as bad as negative reviews make it out to be. A mother protecting her baby gives her up at birth because of her past dealings with some very nefarious players, fast forward twelve years later, now has to come out of hiding when her past catches up with her and her daughter is now abducted by those same bad players. She does retrieve her daughter and because they're together, mom has to do everything to proctect her child, and of course the predictable bond is made between the mother and her daughter. The bad guys from her past do get their comeuppance and the mother daughter relationship is made stronger in the process. For me, The Cell and this film would be the only films I enjoyed with J-Lo. Pay no attention to all the J-Lo haters, this was good one time watch with absolutely nothing to write home about.