Change Your Image
tthdOz18
Reviews
My Name Is Alfred Hitchcock (2022)
Interesting idea
Really well structured and researched.
The documentary makers have delved into Mr. Hitchcock's earliest works from the silent era to his iconic "Vertigo" and "The Birds". The analysis of Alfred Hitchcock's filmmaking techniques has been broken down under titles like "Escape" and "Fulfilment". The script is in the first person and imagines Mr. Hitchcock narrating montages of his works, although repetition of the same images over and over, and the droning narration can be irritating. Nevertheless, this is a novel presentation and a valuable addition to the huge body of study of Alfred Hitchcock's works. Students of film and film buffs will certainly enjoy it. I would have rated higher except the pace is uneven and often very, very slow.
La Brea (2021)
Dreadful
The first 10 mns will give you a clear idea of how bad the rest of the show will be.
So it starts with all these people falling through a sink hole, with buildings crumbling, dirt and dust flying everywhere, explosions and mayhem all around.
Then ,these lead characters wake up to find themselves- in another time and space. (seen Lost, anyone?).
They've all fallen thousands of feet into a sink hole yet they emerge with perfectly manicured hairstyles,, pressed jeans and immaculate makeup and not a speck out of place. Who was the Art director for this show?? Why are so many American TV shows so bad nowadays? The scripts are awful, the direction is unimaginative, and some of the actors are just woeful. There is total lack of connection between the characters,
Avoid.
Belfast (2021)
There is so much heart in this film.
Kenneth Branagh can do no wrong with this film. There are no wasted moments. Every scene adds more depth to the characters and the storyline. The director's choice to film in Black & White was inspired. It encouraged the viewers to slip easily into the 60s when television was still in B & W and conflicts in Belfast were constantly on the news.
All the cast are amazing but the director's ability to extract the range of emotions from a very young lead, Jude Hill, is extraordinary. This film made us laugh and cry but mostly, we smiled a lot because there is so much heart in the humour. Then add Van Morrison's music, and you have the cherry on top.
This is our favourite film of 2021. Highly recommended!
Paradise Hills (2019)
Dreadful tosh. Rubbish script.
Couldn't last past 10 mns. What a sad excuse for a script. Nothing made sense.
We selected "Fast forward" constantly.
Had to get past endless, meaningless filler scenes.
Nine Perfect Strangers (2021)
Drags along. Should have been 2 episodes less.
Could have been so much more interesting. Cinematography was beautiful and music enjoyable but the series just drags and drags. Michael Shannon was the highlight of the show but even he couldn't save some really boring scenes. We just didn't care what happened to the characters in the end. And in typical soapy style, the last episode has the most, most ridiculous resolve. Recommend watching on fast forward. Please don't waste money on a second series.
Galapagos 3D (2013)
Always amazing but the woman narration totally redundant
I love and respect ALL of the documentaries made by Sir David Attenborough and team but one main criticism of the version I saw on ABC TV in Australia is
the constant redundant interjection of the woman narrator.
For example-
1-Shot of David standing in the forrest;
Female narrator: "David is amongst the trees",
2-Shot of rope being thrown down cave opening;
Female narrator : "A rope is being thrown down the cave opening";
3-Shot of an iguana moving on the rocks;
Female narrator says: "an iguana moves along the rocks".
4- shot of iguana yawning;
Female narrator: " an iguana is yawning."
And on and on it went throughout the documentary.
Why?... Why?... Why was it necessary to have someone else describing what we can already see? Soooo annoying.
Just Sir David's narration is sufficient.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
At last!! Some refreshing new story lines!!
This is a masterful blend of elements of fantasy, psychological thriller, character development, personal journal- a refreshing example of superbly crafted storyline's. At last!! A decent , fresh program on Netflix!
This Korean series is addictive, superbly cast, cleverly directed & beautifully production designed. The editing is gripping.
The sound effects are nail biting. We loved it.
5 stars to all the lead actors.
Cannot wait for the series 2.
But please, please, please- don't extend forever into series 6,7, 8...etc, etc, like some of the other substandard Hollywood shows that Netflix has commissioned before.
Clickbait (2021)
Some great acting but some really bad casting too
The series statrted with a great premise so we gave 5 stars for the initial idea. There was good acting from some- the wife, the detective, the kids, - but we couldn't stand watching the actor playing the sister. She continually shouts her lines, is so annoying and not believable. We didn't return after episode 3.
This Little Love of Mine (2021)
3 Stars for the scenery
It seemed like the director was obsessed with impeccably ironed clothing - even when the leads were meant to be in "casual" beach gear, they looked like they were wearing sparkly new clothes. In one scene, the lead actor was wiping his boat clean in perfect, neatly pressed shirt, matching shorts and a crisp white T-shirt on. Not a speck of dirt. Just like an Omo ad.
Dreadful, predictable script.
Thank goodness for the beautiful coastline though.
The scenery makes this film worth watching with finger on fast forward button - advance to the underwater sceneries which are stunning. Great cinematography. Forget the rest.
Giri/Haji (2019)
This deserves a SECOND series
This is one of the best dramas we have seen this year. Clever scripts, great actors and direction .
Message for Netflix: stop making so many C rated, unoriginal dramas and focus your money on quality dramas like this one. So much duplication and rubbish on your channel lately.
French Exit (2020)
Monotonal from beginning to end
As watchable as she is, even Michelle Pfeiffer couldn't add any sparkle to this most tedious, pretentious script.
Characters are under developed. There is only one drab mood from the moment the movie begins to its predictable (and most awaited) ending. There were no ups and down and it was as if the director had played one droning visual note throughout.
You know it's an unbearable show when members in the audience start looking at the time halfway through. We saw three people check the time on their mobiles during the movie. Utterly boring. Avoid.
The Flight Attendant (2020)
So over-acted and annoying
Not your usual high quality HBO show. I noticed a lot of people liked this show but unfortunately, I couldn't bear to watch past the first episode and ten minutes of the second.
The main character is so soo sooo annoying and repetitive. Maybe it's the script that demands her to hit us on the head over, and over, and over again to show us neurotic her character is. But in the end, it just comes across as lazy and boring writing.
Between Two Worlds (2020)
Dreadful script. Couldn't watch past 1 and a half episodes.
The first episode was like pulling teeth. And the worst part of it all? They killed off the one character with any potential - the footballer - in the first episode. The actors who could act, tried desperately to give the script some meaning and the actors couldn't act (eg: model girlfriend who acts like every scene is a bedroom scene), proved that the script really had no meaning. I couldn't connect with any of the characters. Also there was only one drawn out tone - everyone was bored, or boring. However, thinking that I was too harsh, and, because Channel 7 have produced good drama in the past, I foolishly returned for a second episode. Big mistake. Twenty minutes later, I had to switch channels.
Recommendation: Avoid, avoid avoid.
Class (2016)
A fun series
This is a fun sci-fi series. If you enjoy Dr Who storyline's then this series references similar themes. Likeable cast and good effects. I hope they make more episodes.
Line of Duty (2012)
Fantastic cast, scripts and direction.
I was hooked from Series 1 Episode 1. No insignificant roles or filler scenes in these scripts. Loved the casting, the cast, the direction. Everything links together. No wasted lines. Everything makes sense . Please continue making more episodes.
Feel the Beat (2020)
Another mediocre cast and script
The cast can dance but please, don't ask them to speak any lines. Lots of filler scenes.
This is just another tedious, formulaic, pre-teens show. My kids and I tried but just couldn't watch to the end of the show. Don't waste your time
MotherFatherSon (2019)
Great acting, tight scripts.
I binged this series. Amazing acting throughout, logical progression of the story and all character developments are excellent. Have always loved the honesty that Helen McCrory brings to her roles. The father and son dynamic, played by Richard Gere and Billy Howle is solid and believable. Billy Howle should have won an Award for his exceptional acting. I am so very disappointed that there is only series. Please make more episodes!
Runaways (2017)
The worst first episode of any series
This is possibly the worst "establishing" episode I have ever watched. Just a bunch of teenagers acting cool and confused from one scene to the next. I grit my teeth and tried to bear the boredom for the first 20 mins then finally, fast forwarded to the end, to when the plot finally developed. Maybe it gets better later but I became a "Runaway" too, after one episode.
Ennemi public (2016)
Refreshingly believable characters.
A great series to binge on. Loved the interesting cast, plausible scenarios and measured violence.
Such a pleasant change from the many formulaic series that Netflix is dishing out at the moment.
Doctor Foster (2015)
Tight scripts, great acting.
We were hooked from the first episode. The pace of storylines is fast with the characters clearly drawn. Talented direction and acting. Loved Season 1. Cannot wait to binge on Series 2. More, more, more please.
The Morning Show (2019)
Riveting. Great script, great direction, great cast!
So well written and well acted. Every character was credible. So good to watch an original show as opposed to the 1 dimensional mind-numbing junk that Netflix keeps dishing up lately.
Keep making high quality programs like this one Apple, and you will surely win the streaming wars.
Harmony (2018)
Oh my gawd. It's so bad you have to watch it for a laugh.
Everything about this "film" is appalling. Worst script, dreadful acting, illogical story. Everything from the mind numbing score which just drones on and on to the cast, the cheap sets, to the monotonous cinematography is bad. In fact, it's so bad it's funny, especially when watched with a group of friends. Maybe it was supposed to be a comedy.
V-Wars (2019)
Only the lead actors worth watching
Very disappointing. Couldn't get past Episode 3.
Cardboard acting and ridiculous scenarios like an adolescent blogger who can get access to crime scenes and just about any other sensitive information of "national importance". Maybe it's difficult to act well when scripts are so bad. Terrible miscasting too especially the actor playing a Director of National Security who prances around with a permanent scowl and a one dimensional tone of voice. In fact the episodes I saw were all one tone, no tension. And the actor who plays the blogger is just an annoying smart ass. I'm giving 4 because the two leads (especially Adrian Holmes) are good. They deserved better scripts and storylines.