Change Your Image
giguerm
Reviews
Heels: Appearances (2023)
Chris Bauer's episode !
Even though Wild Bill (superbly played by Bauer) is always entertaining, this episode shows an entire different and softer side of him. I'm not a fan of flashbacks episodes but this one for me, is the backbone that this great series needed. Yes, the brothers are doing their best to keep their father's business alive but to know what has happened before all this and the important role that Bill played gives the show a depth that makes you appreciate some characters even more.
I'm glad that Wild Bill has a good storyline this season because Chris Bauer is giving a mesmerizing performance as the has-been but beloved wrestler with a heart of gold.
Ragnarok: Ragnarok (2023)
Would love to think positive about this ending
I was so excited when the 3rd season of this great series dropped on Netflix. I love mythology and I thought it was an exciting new twist on the Thor and Loki story.
Even though the 3rd installment is not as good as 1 & 2 and the plot was dragging, I enjoyed watching my beloved characters going though life stuff. So that's why I will stick with a positive outcome for the gang. Yes, there are hints of his mental health but I'd love to think that he's foreseeing a grim future by remembering his comic books and he decides to chose love over vengeance. If I go down the rabbit hole and agree with the "all in his head" theory, I'll go mad. Like a viewer wrote: it's LOST all over again...and I refuse to get sucked in.
The Bear: Fishes (2023)
Better than most movies.
This stellar episode should be taught in film school. I'm floored by every aspect of it. Directing, score, writing and the outstanding performance of the entire cast. I'm sure a lot of dialogue was improvised as it feels so freakin real and spontaneous. I almost didn't breath for the entire show. Jamie Lee Curtis is going straight to the Golden Globes as guest star. But then again, they all deserve awards. This episode will haunt me for days. And everything now makes sense when it comes to the present gang opening The Bear. I feel privileged to have witnessed such a high quality series. A masterpiece.
The Crowded Room (2023)
Hang on till the 5th episode !
Unlike many viewers, I never read the book so I was kind of confused after the first 4 episodes. Where were they going with that story ? So glad I stuck to it because the 5th and the 6th episodes have left me flabbergasted ! So be patient, all will be revealed. I was not expecting that amazing twist. Tom Holland gives a mesmerizing performance as this troubled kid and his acting gets better by the minute. At one point, I promise you some goosebumps. It's too bad that a lot of people threw this show under the bus after the first two episodes. It's worth the time but yes, it has a slow pace. The story happens in the 70's and they pay great hommage to this period with set design and wardrobe.
The Flash (2023)
Can't wait to see it again !
And that says a lot. A lot of superhero movies have let me down in the last 2 years and except for Snyder's cut of JL in black and white, I'm rarely eager to see a movie a second time. This one does the trick. Yes, the CGI is sometimes questionable but I'm in my 50's and from a time where FX were the word "Kapow" written on the screen. I prefer a solid story to a CGI fest. And The Flash has a good story, just enough humor and a solid cast to make it great entertainment. I had a 21 and a 15 years old with me and we all came out of the theater pleased and smiling. So forget about Miller's latest scandal and just enjoy the ride. Oh, and they get the multiverse right. That's a big plus. Their nod to the past in the final act is moving and creative.
The Bear (2022)
Dustin Hoffman vibe
I have never watched Shameless so I'm discovering Jeremy Allen White. I am in awe. I haven't seen that true vibe since early Dustin Hoffman (Kramer vs Kramer). The show is so raw and believable that you feel like a voyeur looking in a neighborhood restaurant and its staff. Just a slice of real life, delivered by a wonderful ensemble. I was late to the party but I'm happy I finally joined in. It's a gem, a breath of fresh air in this era of big budget series or predictable cop shows. And the chaotic environment is spot on. Having friends in the restaurant business, the chaos is real.
Long live the Bear !
Stutz (2022)
A revelation !
Impossible to come out unchanged after watching this movie.
I want to thank Jonah Hill for revealing Phil Stutz and his teachings to the main public. A beautiful hommage to a great doctor. I think the world will be a better place for it. I watched the film twice. First, crying my heart out because many of the topics really resonated with me. Secondly, I re-watched it so I could take notes on the many great and effective tools Stutz is gracefully offering, tools that have helped Hill on his journey. Most of these can be used as soon as you finish watching the documentary ! One thing that's wonderful about Stutz's approach to therapy is that he wants to start giving hope on the 1rst session.
By being genuine and vulnerable, both Hill and Stutz make this movie a must for any person who wants to become better at being human.
Orelsan : Montre jamais ça à personne: J'étais tout seul, on est des milliers (2022)
Clément did it again !
I've just finished this second season and all I have to say is BRAVO, the team did it again. Hats off to Clément, the director and narrator. I was very curious to see what could be interesting about 2 years of pandemic in the life of a superstar. Well, the creating process is still fascinating, the same doubts are there and the rise to epic sales and shows is still exciting as hell. An even more intimate incursion in the life of a very grounded superstar. Again, bravo. I'll go listen to the album again now but from a very different angle. I now have even more affection and respect for these 5 friends.
House of the Dragon: Driftmark (2022)
Brilliant !
This episode is simply brilliant ! It has everything we want : plots, betrayal, dragons, blood, fights, passion, drama and a wedding ! No character is all good nor all bad. They all have an agenda. All the stories are entwined in a smart way. All houses are made of glass.
I can't wait to see Matt Smith's character evolve cause so far, he's been one note. I get that he's a sociopat but by the end of this episode, there's hope that he will eventually feel something other than rage.
The ones who are still trying to compare this show to GOT are fools. House of Dragons stands on its own with solid foundations.
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Poetic justice
Wow, I'm late to the party but scrolling through the posts, I was expecting a way more revolting finale. Yes, Dexter is sloppier in leaving some clues behind but he hasn't killed for many years. So the first 9 episodes are great and coherent. And there's the finally. Dexter had to die, there was no way out. And being killed by his son is, for me, poetic justice. Dexter panicked for the 1rst time in his life (killing cop Logan) because he was rushing to get his son out of town. For the very first time, he cared about someone's else. He says it at the end, feeling love for the 1rst time. Feelings got in the way of the cold blooded killer. Having Dexter shot by cops would have been disappointing and having him escape again would have been redundant.
On an another note, I loved Kurt's substory. What an amazing actor !
The Tender Bar (2021)
A gem !
Nowadays, it's hard to see great movies about real, struggling people. You know, just cinema with a great script and great acting, just telling a story ? Well, this film is a little gem. Clooney's directing is right on point with the tone of the memoir. And the ensemble cast is brilliant, especially Affleck who does an amazing job as the pillar of the movie. You miss him when he's not on screen.
Saying it's a "feel good movie " would be too simple. Your brain, your heart and your soul will be pleased. Just the father-son breakfast scene is worth the stop.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Giving stars for Christian Bale
When did Thor become such a dumb dumb ? It's ok to do witty comedy but he now sounds like an idiot and in no way a ruler nor a hero. I'm giving 6 stars for the second half of the movie, when Gorr takes it to another level. Bale is amazing, as always.
It's sad that with so many characters with potential, this movie turns out to be so messy. And what's up with Zeus ? Is he high ? Marvel should stop adding new universes and concentrate on giving depth to the ones existing. Hemsworth deserved better than that.
Elvis (2022)
Like having access to Elvis all over again
Being a huge Elvis and Luhrmann fan, my expectations were really high. And every single one of them was met. Through the director's brilliant work, we can feel his respect and love for the artist. Through Butler's performance, we have access to the legendary artist all over again. The music, the script, the cinematography, the pacing, everything is on point. And the onstage performances will leave you speechless. The 68 special is mesmerizing. I could watch this masterpiece over and over again. So don't let the intellectual critics and Hank's prosthetics turn you off. Just enjoy this unforgettable ride !
Orelsan : Montre jamais ça à personne (2021)
Fascinating
I didn't know that much about Orelsan, one of the biggest artist in France. Since I've seen many music documentaries, I was expecting a certain format but nothing like this. Since it's his brother who's filming and doing the narration, we get to see and feel the realness of it all. An incursion into the world of rap, from nothing to everything. Orelsan is a fascinating and talented artist and his crew is too. A must see.
Billions: Johnny Favorite (2022)
I keep hoping...Season 6 is so sad
I keep hoping for an amazing episode but no, it's not happening. If it wasn't for the incredibly talented Paul Giamatti, I would have given up on episode 3. Feels more and more like the last season of Suits. Predictable one-liners and 3 office sets. We want more Wags !!!!
Morbius (2022)
Poor script, awesome new legend
Too bad the movie feels rushed and cliché because Morbius is fascinating and has awesome powers. Can't wait to see him again in the Spideyverse. A lot of potential.
Les crevettes pailletées (2019)
I felt in love with those Shrimps!
Yes, it can be a bit predictable but who cares ? It's very entertaining and it's a moving story supported by a wonderful cast. The film captures the essence of the rainbow world. And having been to a flamboyant gay funeral recently, they got it down perfectly. And bravo for that song by Eddy De Pretto at the end.
Billions: Rock of Eye (2022)
Not quite sure about this new direction
I'm perplexed. The fun of watching Billions was to see how shady people made their money and "good guys" trying to find ways to bring them down. Now, everybody has lost their teeth and appetite for destruction. Some moves are so predictable (how Prince gets to the Governor) that I feel like I'm watching Suits. Wags is not even wild anymore. Such a hame. I used to be riveted but now, I fold my laundry while watching it.
Kaamelott - Premier volet (2021)
What a mess...
I waited so long for this movie ! I feel cheated. There is much potential for good jokes but Astier has decided to take himself seriously and give Arthur a serious turn. He looks so bored throughout the movie that we start feeling the same way. What's with the grotesque costumes ? What's with those boring flashbacks of his puppy love ? The last 30 minutes made no sense. Not in a funny way.
The only good laugh I had was the goofy sport match between Percival and his brother. That lasted 10 minutes...Skip the movie, stick to the series.
Scenes from a Marriage (2021)
A beautiful and brilliantly acted remake !
Wow, I'm still in awe as I finish this fascinating series. Thanks to Levi amazing directing, Isaac and Chastain are riveting to watch, even in their silences. Powerful voyeurism, as we witness a heartbreaking marriage story. Bravo to the cast and crew !
tick, tick...BOOM! (2021)
Miranda does it, Grafield brings it !
As a big fan of Jonathan Larson's Rent, I often heard of Tick Tick boom as his first break. So I was curious and was not disappointed. The genius of Lin Maniel Miranda and the brilliance of Andrew Garfield take you for a joyful and emotional ride. Bravo !
The White Lotus (2021)
Such an amazing social critique !
We have all met these characters in resorts. It's pertinent, well writen, well acted. Refreshing and original. I hope for a second season with new protagonists.
Le guide de la famille parfaite (2021)
Great film that delivers
Not only a good reflection of today's crazy overparenting but also, a pertinent look of our "performing" society.
The Prom (2020)
A feel good movie that hits the mark !
As a fan of musicals, my expectations were pretty high. But after Streep's number " It's not about me", I knew I was in for a treat. Since the cast is having a blast, you just dive in with a huge grin on your face. 2020 has been so horrible that this movie lifts your spirit and gives you hope for better days ahead. Murphy's magic does it again !